Title: 海運業務人員核心職能之建構

Keywords: 核心職能;業務人員;探索性因素分析; Core competency;Sales person;Exploratory factor analysis

Abstract: 摘要:本研究之目的在發展海運業務從業人員的核心職能,俾作為相關領域業務人 力甄選的參考,同時也可提供教育單位課程規劃的依據。本研究首先收集不同產 業之業務人員職能發展模式的相關文獻,再配合對航運業界專家學者訪談,發展 出初步的核心職能項目。在建立了核心職能基本項目之後,本研究透過問卷調查 方式,讓航運相關人員評估這些核心職能項目的重視或同意程度,並且將收集之 資料進行探索性因素分析,最後發展出海運業之業務人員核心職能量表。 根據本研究的發現,海運業之業務人員核心職能包括:專業知識、自信心、 職場人際關係、顧客導向、外語能力、溝通協調能力與成就感七項核心職能,以 及四項重要的人格特質:勤勉審慎性、個性外向、情緒穩定、開放性。 發展職能模式,除了有助於教學領域中,符合需求導向的教學目標,也對於 實務界之人才發展有所幫助。針對研究發現,本文進一步提出相關的建議。

Abstract:The purpose of this work is to explore the core competency combination of sales people in maritime industry. This reaserach started from conducting data collection through in-depth interview with experts and literature review. Twelve experts were invited to join this research, and 37 items of critical incident which were thought to be vital to success of sales person were identified. To simplify these entire 37 items, this research conducted questionare survey and used factor analysis to explore essential factors from these work items. Seven core competencies and four personality characteristics were identifed for sales person of maritime industry. The seven core competencies are: professional knowledge, self-confidence, social ability in work field, customer-oriented behavior, familiar with foreign languages, skill of communication and integration, and high needs for achievement. Besides four personalties are also thought highly related to the seven competencies, they are: conscientiousness, extraversion, emotional stability, and openness to experience. Based on these findings, practical and future research suggestions were further proposed.