Title: 資料包絡分析法應用於散裝航運公司營運績效之評估

Keywords: 績效評估;散裝航運公司;資料包絡分析

Abstract: 摘要:由於散裝航運與定期航運之營運特性有許多差異,且以往缺乏專門針對散裝航運業營運績效評估之研究,因此,本文主要目的是以我國五家股票上市散裝航運公司為對象,探討其營運績效問題。除基本統計分析外,研究方法主要採用資料包絡分析法(DEA)予以評估。關於投入項與產出項之選取,主要根據生產函數概念,構建散裝航運公司投入與產出之函數關係,並透過相關分析與檢定,選擇以「ROC船載重噸」與「FOC載重噸」為投入項,以「ROC船收入」與「FOC船收入」為產出項作為評估基準。此外,為解決樣本數限制之問題,藉由視窗分析法進行散裝航運公司之效率、差額、規模報酬等分析,並對相對無效率之散裝航運公司提出改善之具體建議。研究結果可提供散裝航運公司擬定營運管理與改善策略之重要參考。

Abstract:Bulk shipping operation is different from liner shipping in several aspects, and there is lack of literatures related to performance evaluation of bulk-shipping firms. This study intends to evaluate the operational performance of five selected public bulk shipping firms. In addition to the common statistical analysis, this study adopts data envelopment analysis (DEA) as the main research method. Inputs and outputs are first selected based on the concept of production function. Correlation analysis is then used to examine their relationship. Deadweight tonnage of ROC and FOC were chosen as inputs and shipping revenues of ROC and FOC were chosen as outputs. Based on these selected items, efficiency analysis, salck analysis, and returns to scale anyalysis method due to the limitation of sample sizes. Suggestions to improve the performance of the relatively inefficient firms are also proposed. The result of this study might provide bulk shipping firms with desirable references in making better operational management and improvement.