Title: 海上貨物運送人與履行輔助人之責任及義務―論海商法第七十六條之規定

Keywords: 代理人;商港區域;海上運送人;喜馬拉雅條款; Agent;Port area;Ocean carrier;Himalaya clause

Abstract: 摘要:基於國際海運之興革及海商法律之變遷,我國實施已久的海商法部分已不足因應實際需要。新海商法已於民國八十八年修訂,其中第七十六條規定運送人之代理人或受僱人及獨立履行輔助人可主張海上運送人可主張之權利。對於商港區域範圍內之裝卸業者、貨櫃場業者、拖車業者等亦得享有海上運送人於海商法上得主張之美則抗辯事由及單位責任限制,然對業者、貨主之影響如何值得探究,以釐清履行輔助人之責任歸屬及法律定位,避免海上運送人、履行輔助人與貨主間之糾紛。

Abstract:Because of the change of international shipping industry and maritime law, some of our long implemented maritime law didn't keep up with practical needs. Thus the ROC Maritime law had been amended in 1999. Artical 76 of the ROC Maritime law provides that the agents and servants of ocean carrier are entitled to allege the same rights as the carriers. It also offers the stevedores, container terminal operators, trailer industries who perform their duties within commercial port areas, have the same rights of defences and liabilities and to clarify legal status of servants to avoid disputes among ocean carriers, servants and shippers.