Title: 新舊Gencon契約書裝載/卸載約款之釋義

Keywords: 裝卸堆積平艙免責;貨物裝卸吊桿;裝卸工人之毀損; FIOST;Cargo handling Gear;Stevedore Damage

Abstract: 摘要:新Gencon契約書中,有關貨物裝卸吊桿之約定,時間之損失係因船舶之貨物裝卸吊桿或其動力之故障所致者,由船東自行負責,且因之不予計算允許時間或延滯時間。此原則之除外原因,係指被視為傭船人之受僱人之裝卸工人之疏忽所致之故障,或傭船人未依船長之指示操作吊桿所致之故障而言。又,有關裝卸工人毀損之約定,一但該毀損被發現,則置船長有竭力取得裝卸工人其責任之書面承認義務。事實上,船長可能無法取得裝卸工人之承認,然而,並未因之免除傭船人對裝卸工人所致之毀損責任。

Abstract:Time lost as a result of breakdown of the vessel's cargo handling gear or motive power is for the owners' own account and shall therefore not count as laytime or time on demurrage. An exception to this rule is if the breakdown is caused by negligence of the stevedores who are deemed the servants of the charterers, or if the breakdown is caused by the charterers not following the master's instructions on how to handle such gear. Stevedore damage is another area repeatedly generating arguments and disputes and a new sub-clause(c)(Stevedore Damage)has therefore been inserted to deal with the problem. The stevedore damage provisions place upon the master an obligaion to endeavor to obtain the stevedores' written ackowledgment of liability once such damage has been discovered. However,the fact that the master may be unsuccessful in getting such acknowledgment from the stevedores does not exonerate the charterers grom liability for stevedore damage.