Title: 航商之船員僱傭聲望對本國籍高級航海人員工作相關態度之影響

Keywords: 船員僱傭聲望;結構方程模式;多元船員

Abstract: 摘要:本文旨在探究航商之「船員僱傭聲望」對於本國籍高級航海人員工作相關態度之影響。作者針對現職船員以調查問卷蒐集相關數據,首先經由相關文獻建構航商之「船員僱傭聲望」,續以結構方程模式之驗證性因素分析法驗證航商「船員僱傭聲望」的因素結構。本研究並以結構方程模式之路徑分析法探究航商之「船員僱傭聲望」對本國籍高級船員工作相關態度之影響。研究結果顯示航商「船員僱傭聲望」之「薪資福利」、「職場路徑」及「多元船員」等因素,皆會顯著地影響本國籍高級船員對船公司的組織承諾,並經由組織承諾間接地左右其留職意願。此結果意味著國內航商為留住本國籍高級船員,必須提高其薪資福利,並使其職場路徑具彈性化,以及亦應避免大量僱用外籍船員。

Abstract:This study aims to investigate the impact of ship owners’ ‘seafaring recruitment reputation’ upon the job-related attitudes of Taiwanese ship officers. Data was collected through questionnaires from Taiwanese ship officers. Based on literature reviews and realistic seafaring conditions, the authors hypothesized that there would be impacts upon the job-related attitudes of Taiwanese ship officers occurred by ship owners’ reputation about seafaring recruitment. An empirical analysis based on a structural equation model was conducted. Results revealed that ‘wage & welfare’, ‘seafaring path’ and ‘diverse seafarers’, i.e. component factors of ‘seafaring recruitment reputation’, all have significant effects upon the job-related attitudes of Taiwanese ship officers. In details, Taiwanese ship officers’ intents to retention are affected significantly by ship owners’ reputation about seafaring recruitment, mediated by their commitments toward shipping companies. Results of this study imply that ship owners’ essential measures toward keeping domestic ship officers are: heighten wage and welfare, widen seafaring path, and minimize the employments of foreign seafarer.