Title: 船舶設籍對航商船員成本之影響

Keywords: 船級;國輪;出籍;船員成本;權宜籍船

Abstract: 摘要:船東將船舶直接入籍他國,或自母國出籍後移籍外流入籍他國之主因,皆以經濟上經營成本為首要考量,其中船員成本為最重要之因素。我國輪噸位自民國八十二年始逐年下降,而登記權宜籍船者有明顯倍增之情況。本文透過國內八家船運公司訪談與問卷調查,經成本分析結果發現,若ROC船僱用混合型船員改為FOC船員者,每船每年平均可節省船員成本高達48.91%。足見船舶設籍於不同國家對航商營運成本之影響相當明顯。本文或可提供船東於評估經營策略,及政府相關單位檢討國輪政策時之參考依據。

Abstract:The main reason why shipowners' flag out their ship is, directly or in directly, to save operation cost, in which crew cost id one of the most important items. The number of ROC flagged vessels has been gradually declining ever since 1993 ehile the number of the FOC (Flag of Convenience) registry vessel has doubled. In this study, in addtion to formal cost analysis and questionnaires, we conducted interviews with eight ROC domestic shipping companies(including both liners and tramper companies)and conclude that ROC can save up to 48.91% in crew cost by registering the vessel under FOC and employing FOC crew instead of registering the vessel under ROC, while under the present regulation, the shipowner would employ a mix of ROC and FOC crews. The study shows that the country of registry greatly affects the operation cost of the ship. The shipowners in Taiwan may be able to refer to this study in evaluation of their operating strategy or in discussion wuth related governmenr departments.