Title: 運送人未收回載貨證券交付貨物之責任

Keywords: 運送人之責任;正本載貨證券;擔保提貨書

Abstract: 摘要:未收回正本載貨證券交付貨物,通常係實務上之問題,惟經常使運送人暴露於重大索賠之境。此一行為顯係違反運送契約,且運送人應負損害賠償之責任。基本上,未收回正本載貨證券交付貨物,屬運送人自己風險之行為。因之,除非取得相當之擔保,運送人應拒絕未收回正本載貨證券交付貨物之任何要求。於託運人、受貨人、貨物所有人或傭船人商業上之壓力下,若運送人未收回正本載貨證券卻被要求交付貨物時,交付貨物前應採取下列防護措施:尋求託運人或傭船人之書面指示;尋求保證書,最好有貨物受領人與貨物受領單位負責人,及其信譽良好之往來銀行予以保證。若為銀行保證書,運送人應與簽發銀行確認該保證書之效力;註記貨物受領當事人之所有細節;透過交付代理人,取得目的港貨物交付之正確程序;當有傭船契約書涉入時,交付貨物前應取得傭船人之書面保證書,最好有信用卓著之銀行簽署以茲保證。

Abstract:Delivery of goods withouts producion of original bills of lading is often a genuine problem, which frequently exposes the carrier to substamtial claims. The act obviously is against the contract of carriage, and the carrier shall be liable for damages. As a rule, a carrier who delivers goods without producion of original bills of lading does so at its own risk. Therefore, the carrier, unless obtained quite valuable guarantee, should refuse any requirements for delivering goods without production of original bills of lading. If a carrier is under pressure from the shipper, consignee, owners of the goods or charterer to deliver goods without production of original bills of lading, we suggest that the following precautionary measures be taken prior to the deliveru of the goods:to seek written instructions from the shipper or the charterer, to seek a guarantee, preferably a reputable bank guarantee from both the receiver of the goods and the directors of the receiver of the goods. In the case of a bank guarantee, the carrier should always confirm with the issuing bank as to the validity of that bank guarantee, to note down all the details of the party who takes delivery of the goods, to obtain from the delivry agent the exact procedures for the delivery of the goods at the port of discharge, where a charterparty is involved, before delivering the goods, to obtain the charterer's guarantee whitch should, prtferably, be countersigned by a reputable bank.