Title: 散裝船傭船鏈經營形態之分析

Keywords: 轉租;轉傭;散裝船;傭船鏈;傭船契約

Abstract: 摘要:散裝船舶之經營,基本上有論程傭船、論時傭船、船舶租賃三種契約形態。本文目的首在釐清租船與傭船之差異,以及不同傭船形態下,契約當事人間權利與義務之關係,其次探討傭船鏈之經營形態,期能提供散裝航運公司加強轉租與轉傭之靈活應用。本文透過理論與判例之分析與比較,剖析傭船鏈之法理依據,並利用傭船契約實務之約款,論述傭船鏈之內容與形態。研究發現,傭船鏈之經營形態,應包括船舶之租船與轉租權,以及船舶與貨物之傭船與轉傭權在內,而且一艘船舶於某一時點,並不須受單次傭船之限。除非傭船契約有相反之約定,否則,租船人或傭船人可將船舶再轉租一段期間或轉傭某一航次給轉租租船人或轉傭傭船人(或稱再傭船人),且再傭船人亦可如此為之。此外,轉租或轉傭之契約,除非有轉責條款之約定外,並不使船東與轉租租船人或轉傭傭船人間產生任何契約關係,且並未解除租船人或傭船人對船東應負之責任。

Abstract:The operation of bulk carrier includes voyage charter, time charter and demise charter. The purpose of this paper is to clarify the difference between lease and charter, to finalize the right and obligation relation between contracting parties under different charter parties, to discuss the operation patterns of charter chains, which is expected to provide bulk carrier firms more information in application to reinforce subletting and subchartering operations. In order to clarify these issues, this study analyzes the regulation foundation of charter chains, based on the theory and case study analysis and comparison, as well as utilizes the practical terms and conditions of charter party to discuss the contents and patterns of charter chains. This study finds that the operation patterns of charter chains should include vessel charter and sublet as well as the charter and subcharter of vessel and cargo. Nor need a vessel be under only one charter at a time. The charterer of a vessel may desire to charter out the vessel to the subcharterer for a period of time or a voyage, and he may do so unless prohibited by the terms of the head charter. Unless entering into a demise clause, a subcharter does not create any contractual relationship between the shipowners and the subcharterers, and will not relieve the charterer of any of his duties to the shipowner.