Title: 最新論程傭船Gencon契約書之評論

Keywords: 傭船市場;論程傭船契約;傭船契約載貨證券; Chartering markets;Voyage charter party;Charterparty B/L

Abstract: 摘要:現今論程傭船市場之營運,係以全球為基礎之Gencon契約為主,此乃國際海商實務上最普遍且通用,適合於各類貿易及各種型式之傭船契約書。最新修訂論程傭船Gencon契約書,已於一九九四年十一月為BIMCO文件委員會正式採用,然國際傭船市場上仍續用一九七六年舊Gencon契約書,因之,本研究預期未來三五年內最新Gencon契約書將漸獲全球之廣泛使用,經深入研究新契約,較之舊契約有如下主差異:(1)約定運費支付方式之選擇項;(2)刪除Gross Terms僅以f.i.o. Terms為約定;(3)若延滯費於約定期限屆滿未予支付,則船東有明示之權利終止契約並要求賠償;(4)「取消條款」使之現代化,含有中斷概念之約定;(5)明定「傭船契約載貨證券」依一九九四年Congenbill之格式;(6)「新傑遜條款」已予納入「共同海損」條款內;(7)若契約未予履行,傭船人或有支付經紀費之義務;(8)納入"Voywar1993"以替代"Voywar1950"戰爭條款;(9)「雙方過失碰撞條款」、「稅捐條款」及「法律與仲裁」實乃標準式之條款,幾乎係所有標準傭船契約書之構成部分,因此,此三條款亦被認為係最新Gencon契約書之構成部分。

Abstract:The code name "Gencon" for Uniform General Charter is the most popular and multi-purpose Voyage Charter Party being widely used on a global basis for all kinds of trade and cargo-shipping. The revised "Gencon" Charter was officially adopted by BIMCO's Documentary Committee in November, 1994, whereas the 1976 revision of the Charter is still being applied by the international chartering markets. Therefore, this study anticipates that, within the forthcoming three to five years, the revised "Gencon" charter is going to be prevailing as usual. Compared with the 1976 revision of "Gencon" charter, the 1994 revision has the following main changes: (1)provides for alternative freight paymanet methods; (2)deletes Gross Terms and apply only to f.i.o. Terms; (3)if the demurrage is not paid on the expiration of the time limit provided, the owners shall have an express right to terminate the C/P and claim damages; (4)the Cancelling Clause has been modernised with a view to include interpellation provisions; (5)the C/P Bills of Lading to be used is the "Congenbill" B/L, Edition 1994; (6)New Jason Clause has been incorporated to the General Average clause; (7)if the C/P is not fulfilled, the charterers may have the obligations to pay the brokerage; (8)the "Voywar1950" War Risks clause was replaced by the "Voywar1993" (9)Both-to-Blame Collision Clause, Taxes and Dues Clause, and Law and Arbitration are the standard clauses which form part of almost any standard charterparties; accordingly,these three clauses are generally acknowledged as part of the newly revised "Gencon" charter.