Title: Indonesia’s tuna fisheries management and its relationship with tuna RFMO’s

Keywords: Indonesia tuna fisheries management;tuna fishing industry;tuna RFMOs;SWOT- QSPM

Abstract: Tuna has significant contribution in both volume and value of Indonesia marine capture production. The strategic plan 2010-2014 of Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries (MMAF) Indonesia in has targeted that marine capture fisheries production should increase at level of 0.5 percent/year. On the other hand, according to FAO (2010) estimated that the 23 tuna stocks in 2008, most are more or less fully exploited. Moreover, the tuna Regional Fisheries Management Organizations (RFMOs) attempt to strengthen the management and conservation measures of tuna fisheries.

Facing the stronger management by tuna RFMO’s, it is challenge for the Indonesia government tend to increase or at least maintain its tuna production. The research objectives are to (1) review Indonesia tuna fisheries development in the past and present, (2) analyze Indonesia efforts to comply with conservation and management measures adopted by tuna RFMOs. (3) identify internal and external factors those have strategic impact to Indonesia tuna fisheries development in the future and (4) provide management options for developing Indonesia tuna fisheries.

Experts review will conduct on Indonesia government officers, tuna vessel owners, and experts from tuna RFMOs (Indian Ocean Tuna Commission, Convention on the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna, and Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission) for analyze internal and external factors. To analyze the awareness and attitude level of tuna vessel owners, the mail questionnaire survey will be conducted to Indonesia tuna fishing vessels owners. In addition, the Strengths-Weaknesses-Opportunities-Threats (SWOT) analysis and Quantitative Strategic Planning Matrix (QSPM) will be selected to analyze prospect and management options of Indonesia tuna development.

鮪魚對印尼海洋漁業產量及產值有顯著貢獻。印尼海洋事務與漁業部(MMAF)2010年至2014年漁業發展計畫預計每年增加0.5%的捕撈量。另方面,根據聯合國糧農組織估計,已有23個系群在2008年接近完全捕撈狀況。此外,鮪魚區域漁業管理組織(RFMOs)試圖加強鮪漁業的管理與保育措施。

面對更嚴格的鮪魚區域漁業管理組織的管理,使得印尼政府希望增加或至少維持其鮪魚生產更具有挑戰性。本研究的目標是:(1)檢視印尼鮪漁業發展史(2)分析印尼是否遵守鮪魚區域漁業管理組織的養護和管理措施。 (3)確定可能影響印尼鮪魚漁業未來發展和內部與外部因素(4)提供發展印尼鮪漁業的建議。

本研究將針對印尼政府官員,鮪漁船船主,鮪魚區域漁業管理組織(印度洋鮪魚委員會、南方黑鮪保育委員會、中西太平洋漁業委員會)進行專家訪談,以挑選內外在影響因素。另外並利用郵寄問卷調查印尼鮪漁船船東之知覺與態度。此外, SWOT(強弱機威)分析和量化策略規劃矩陣(QSPM)將用以分析印尼鮪漁業的發展前景和管理方案。