Title: 應用立體視覺及圖像辨識之自走車導引

Keywords: stereo image、pattern identification、stepping motor control; 立體影像處理;文字辨識;步進馬達控制

Abstract: 本實驗使用分置在自走車平台前端的兩個網路攝影機,擷取實驗場影像,透過兩攝影機影像之視差建構出三維立體影像座標,以立體影像來判斷障礙物及文字標示與網路攝影機的距離,接著利用影像處理辨識文字及判斷前進路徑,再透過USB I/O卡傳送訊號至微處理器,以微處理器驅動馬達開始動作,實現以視覺影像處理為基礎的自走車避障與導引。

In this research, we used two webcams that were set in front of an autonomous vehicle to obtain stereo images of the surrounding field. The stereo images were processed to determine the positions of obstacles and text labels. Pattern identification algorithm was then applied to access the instructions of the text lables. Then, the control command was sent to the on-board microprocessor via a USB I/O card. Finally,The microprocessor sent out pulse train to motor driver to move the vehicle. Thus, autonomous vehicle guidance based on visual image information was achieved.