Title: 利用增強流體不穩定性效應製備乳化液滴

Keywords: Plateau-Rayleigh and Kelvin-Helmholtz hydrodynamic instability;emulsification microfluidic chip

Abstract: 本研究是結合Plateau-Rayleigh不穩定性及Kelvin-Helmholtz不穩定性兩項流體動力不穩定性機制,設計微流體乳化晶片,藉增強流體不穩定性效應來提升製備兩相乳化液滴產率及縮小尺寸之效果。晶片採用軟微影技術(Soft Lithography),使用聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS, polydimethylsiloxance)來製作。乳化液滴的尺寸大小是以雷射光束產生的電壓準位變化,透過訊號處理電路自動測量。實驗結果顯示,相較於一般未給予Kelvin-Helmholtz流體不穩定性效應擾動的微乳化晶片,本研究有效增加約兩倍的乳化液滴產率,並減小百分之二十的液滴尺寸。

本研究繼續探討增強流體不穩定性效應對液滴產生的影響,針對分散相擾動週期進行觀察,歸納出隨著分散相擾動頻率的提高,乳化液滴產生頻率有遞增的趨勢。

We propose a novel design of micro-emulsification chip using combined effects of Plateau-Rayleigh instability and Kelvin-Helmholtz instability of two immiscible fluids. The goal of the design is to improve the yield rate and to reduce the size of emulsion droplets. The emulsification chip is made of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), using soft lithography technology.

Experimental results show that, compared to the chip using Plateau-Rayleigh instability only, our chip increases the production rate twofold for the same drolet size, and reduces the droplet size about twenty percent for the flow conditions. In addition, there is an interesting phenomenon of oscillatory interaction between core flow and sheath flow of the dispersed phase. The frequency of the dispersed-phase sheath flow is further investigated. It is found that the dispersed-phase disturbance frequency is proportional to the droplet generation frequency.