Title: 想望的遠方—《長春真人西遊記》初探

Keywords: 長春真人西遊記;丘處機;元人遊記;遠遊;道教

Abstract: 摘要:《長春真人西遊記》是一部紀錄十三世紀中國北方與中亞地區在歷史地理、風土人情與宗教信仰等方面的古行紀,編纂者為元人道士李志常。全書共分上下二卷,內容主要紀錄元代長春真人丘處機受元太祖成吉思汗邀請,西行至其行宮晉見,並為其講道事,對途中的見聞亦有詳細的記敘。 蒙元民族的入主中原,帶來許多不同的感受,無論對蒙古人或是漢人而言,南方的中原與北方的邊地,都是異常遼闊的疆域。基於蒙漢文化的交融,海陸交通的發達,因此文學作品得以在更廣闊的空間中激盪,記遊之作也由原來南宋偏安江南一隅,轉而向西北大步地擴張與拓展,故在文學的「邊界」內容拓展上,顯然更有其意義。其中《長春真人西遊記》承繼晉法顯《佛國記》、唐玄奘《大唐西域記》之後的行旅書寫,在性質上,實屬前述宗教旅行記的延續,亦可說是中國整個疆域擴張及政治中心向西北拓展的直接反映。 因「空間移動」與書寫產生關聯,多半是由於對於移動所產生的認知與想像,因此這類文本往往可視為一種「空間實踐」(spatial practice),既是一種「空間的再現」(a representation of space),也可說是一種「再現的空間」(a space of representation),是真實情感經驗的反應,也是想像建構的結果。本文將扣緊《長春真人西遊記》的文本敘述,從文學的角度探討「出行」產生之空間移動經驗,所產生跨界想像的敘事與感受。通過對西域大地的觀察體會,解讀中原人士對北方異域的陌生恐懼背後所產生「邊地/中國」、「冒險/追求」、「想像/實踐」、「跨界/離散」的張力。本文同時探討長春真人一行肇因半被迫的移動,而此過程所產生的文本也相當程度反應當地社會的實境,並嘗試探究長春真人此行為其生命歷程與國家社會所產生的意義,及透過文本省思此趟西域行,展現之空間意象建立與文化交融影響。

"Travels to the West of Qiu Chang" is a 13th-centry travelogue written by Yuan dynasty Taoist Li, Zhi-chang (李志常) that documents the history, geography, culture and religion of the people in Northern China and central Asia of that time. The book consists of two parts, describing how Qiu Chuji accepted Genghis Kha's invitation to travel to the west to give him advices and also contains details of what he sees and hears along the travel.Owing to the culture fusion between Mongolian and the Han Chinese, and the thrive of transportation both on water and on land, literature was able to blossom in a wider space. So as to travel notes expanded from the common Jiangnan aria in the Southern Song dynasty to the Northwest, it expands the borders of literature which is most significant. This essay explores the experience of change of space in "travel" in a literary aspect and the imaginative narrate and sensation it generates. Through the observance of the western expanse, analyze the fear of the people in central China towards the alien North and the tension of "borderland/China", "adventure/pursue", "imagination/practice", "rossover/ disperse" that grows.At the same time, Qiu Chang Chun and his companions' travel around, allows his words to reflect the actual local conditions, therefore through the book, we are able to see the meaning of their travel to Qiu Chang Chun himself and the country and also the establishment of the image of space and the effect of cultural fusion.