Title: 考慮航空噪音下國內機場經營績效及投入擁擠現象之研究

Keywords: 非意欲產出;航空噪音;資料包絡分析;投入擁擠;機場 undesirable outputs;aircraft noise;data envelopment analysis (DEA);input congestion;airports

Abstract: 摘要:機場為一具多元產出之生產單位,在衡量機場的生產效率,必須考量其多元產出之特性。而機場之航空噪音為生產過程中不可避免之副產品,飛航班次愈多,連帶所產生之噪音亦愈多,評估機場之經營績效,不能單就主要產出加以考量,在衡量機場的經營效率時有必要將航空噪音等非意欲產出(undesirable outputs)納入考量;另外,相對於民營單位,過多之投入在公營單位是常有的現象,在衡量機場的經營效率時亦有必要將過多投入所造成的擁擠(input congestion)納入考量。本文以國內民航機場為例,藉由考慮航空噪音量、飛航相關收入、非飛航相關收入三產出項及固定資本、勞動、中間投入及航空需求四投入項,以DEA方法探討將機場航空噪音納入產出項考慮後之機場經營效率衡量及投入擁擠現象的分析。

研究結果顯示,歷年機場之生產規模雖有半數以上在固定規模下生產,但非固定規模生產之機場仍以規模報酬遞增為多。另外,台東及馬公機場有較嚴重之投入擁擠的問題。平均而言,機場投入要素之邊際生產力為遞增之情形;整體機場的發展仍宜朝在既有機場,選擇以擴大規模發展,而目前有許多新建機場的建議,可能會使在既有運輸需求條件下,由於太多機場瓜分一定的運輸需求,使機場規模不易擴大,進而影響機場的規模效率,不利機場的經營與發展。

Abstract:Airports have the production nature of utilizing multiple inputs to produce multiple outputs. In general, aircraft noise is one kind of undesirable by-product of airports. An efficiency index for assessing airport performance must reflect the property of multiple outputs containing aircraft noise, and identify future directions for improving performance. In fact, most currently available performance measures do treat multiple outputs by valuing goods and ignoring bads. Since little or no literature exists specific to the issue of airport performance evaluation concerning aircraft noise and input congestion, the main purpose of this study is to develop and implement a performance measure applicable in general multiple outputs setting in which production yields some outputs that are desirable outputs and others are not to explore how aircraft noise and input congestion influence airport performance.

In the subject of performance evaluation, the results show that, more than one half of domestic airports in Taiwan are constant returns to scale while most of the other airports are increasing returns to scale. In addition, based on this study, Taitung and Penghu airports have more serious problem in input congestion than any other airports. On average, the input marginal productivity is increasing, and the overall domestic airport development strategies in Taiwan is expanding facilities of existing airports contemplate future demand rather than investment of new airports, since it could impact on the scale efficiency of airports.