Title: Crosslinking of mackerel muscle proteins by microbial transglutaminase

Abstract: 摘要:本研究探討分離自Streptoverticilium ladakanum培養液之麩胺酸醯胺基?(TGase)粗酵素液對鯖魚蛋白之交叉結合能力。分離自?魚肉之允動球蛋白,在稀濃度下,TGase可喜加基溶液黏度;在高濃度下,不論是在4℃或25℃以下,TGase均可促使其成膠。但在55%下由於TGase之熱失活,而致肌動球蛋白溶液不易成膠。由SDS-PAGE膠泳分析顯示此酵素對肌動球蛋白之作用主要在於促使肌凝蛋白重鍵間共價鍵之形成。當鯖魚漿中添加TGase(每克魚肉蛋白添加0.5酵素活性單位)分別在25℃放置1小時或4℃放置1天,所得魚漿之膠強度分吸比未加酵素處理者增加62%和99%。

Abstract:Crosslinking reactions of the crude transglutaminase (TGase) from the cultural filtrate of Streptoverticillium ladakanum on mackerel proteins were investigated. TGase could increase the viscosity, or induce the gel formation, of the mackerel actomyosin solution, depending on the concentration of actomyosin used. It mainly catalyzed the crosslinking of myosin heavy chain, as cvidenced by SDS-PAGE. After adding TGase to the mackerel surimi at a ratio of 0.5 unit per gram of meat and set at 25℃ for 1 h or at 4℃ for 1 day, the gel strength was increased by 62% and 99%, respectively.