Title: 台灣高等教育課程地圖繪製之反思

Keywords: 繪製課程;課程地圖;高等教育 curriculum mapping;curriculum map;higher education

Abstract: 摘要:在教育部提倡下,臺灣各大學各系所陸續展開課程地圖的繪製,本文在此脈絡下,思考課程地圖的相關問題,這些問題包括:究竟什麼是課程地圖?我們目前在繪製的是什麼樣的課程地圖?以及什麼才是高等教育需要的課程地圖?這裡並非要探討課程地圖如何做的操作性問題,而是在探究「什麼是課程地圖?」的根本概念。本文主要分為三部分:首先,我以實務工作者的觀點,對課程的繪製提出一些疑惑;接著,我將由現行文獻切入,探究學者們所談的課程地圖是什麼?最後,我將根據課程地圖的相關文獻,對照現行臺灣實務上的做法,對課程地圖的繪製提出一些反思,這些反思主要經由三個問題加以鋪陳,分別是:課程地圖有固定樣式嗎?課程地圖能否跨越作為實體表徵的工具性目的?以及,如何繪製帶有「展望」的課程地圖?

Prompted by the Ministry of Education, many Taiwanese Universities have been mapping their curriculum on the Internet. As a university teacher and a curriculum map drafter, I would like to explore several issues regarding curriculum map, such as: “What is curriculum mapping?” “What curriculum did we map?” and “What curriculum mapping do we need in higher education?” Here, I do not intend to show how to “do” curriculum mapping, but to investigate the concept and its significance. This paper consists of three parts. First, I address several questions on curriculum mapping from my practical experience. Second, I perform literature survey and show what curriculum theorists say about curriculum mapping. Third, in the light of current literature and practical implementation, I give a critique of curriculum mapping. This critique consists of three questions: “Does curriculum mapping have a regular pattern?” “Can a curriculum map go beyond its role of being a representation of reality which reveals only instrumental purposes?” and “How to map the curriculum with ‘outlook’?”