Title: 氧化鋅奈米柱電致發光及氧化鋅奈米柱金-半-金接面光感測器整合及應用之研究

Keywords: 氧化鋅奈米柱;光感測器;電激發光; ZnO nanorods;photodetector;electroluminescence

Abstract: 本論文以ZnO奈米柱的架構來改良並提升MSM(金-半-金)結構之藍紫光感測元件及電致發光元件之特性,在ZnO 奈米柱之製作過程,為求低成本製作元件,本實驗以用低溫水溶液法來成長ZnO奈米柱,並加以熱退火處理同時調整成長參數,以獲得ZnO奈米柱較佳成長條件。 所成長之ZnO nanorod 並用以製作MSM photodiode及電致發光元件。在光感測器方面,製作上利用ZnO奈米柱當作藍紫光吸收材料,電極採用ITO高光穿透性電極,所成500nm長氧化鋅奈米柱,經過900℃氧氣退火,所製成之MSM photodiode,在藍紫光波段400nm 下有較佳的光響應度(0.09 A/W) 以及量子效率(η = 29.9 %)。在電致發光元件方面所成長氧化鋅奈米柱長度在500nm~900nm經過900℃氮氣退火有較佳特性,另外氧化鋅奈米柱會因退火溫度提升而影響光譜會往可見光偏移。 奈米柱之長度會影響發光之波長,並經由施加適當電壓後,由電激發光光譜量測其激發光強度發現氧化鋅奈米柱電激發光元件所激發出來的光譜在奈米柱長度500nm左右其發光在450nm~540nm,所激發出來的光,為近白光之發光。為確認發光元件及光感測元件之實際應用可行性,本實驗將自製的氧化鋅奈米柱光檢測器配合小型電路來檢測自製氧化鋅奈米柱發光元件,實驗結果發現所製做氧化鋅奈米柱光檢測器確可檢測到電致發光元件之發光訊號變化。

This paper used the architecture of ZnO nanorod to modify and improve the characteristics of bluish violet light sensing elements and electroluminescent elements. The manufacturing process of ZnO nanorod aimed at lowering the cost. This experiment used low temperature water solution method to grow ZnO nanorod, implemented thermal annealing treatment, and adjusted the growth parameters simultaneously, so as to obtain better growth conditions of ZnO nanorod. The grown ZnO nanorod was used to make MSM photodiode and electroluminescent element. In the production of light sensor, the ZnO nanorod was used as the bluish violet light absorbing material, the electrode was ITO highly transparent electrode, the grown 500nm ZnO nanorod was annealed by oxygen at 900℃. The obtained MSM photodiode had better photoresponse (0.09 A/W) and quantum efficiency (η=29.9 %) when the bluish violet light band was 400nm. As for the electroluminescent element, the grown ZnO nanorod was 500nm~900nm long, and it had better characteristics when it was annealed by nitrogen at 900℃. In addition, the ZnO nanorod made the spectrum offset towards visible light as the annealing temperature increased. In addition, the length of nanorod affected the wavelength of electroluminescent devies . It was found that the light of the spectrum excited by ZnO nanorod electro luminescence element was 450nm~540nm when the nanorod about 500nm long.The spectrum of excited light was nearly white light. In order to validate the practical application feasibility of electroluminescence devies and photodetector, this experiment used self-made ZnO nanorod photodetector and miniaturized circuit to detect the self-made ZnO nanorod electroluminescence devies. The experimental result showed that the ZnO nanorod photodetector could successfully detect the changes in the luminous signal of electroluminescent devices.