Title: 氧化鋅長波長電激發光元件之研究

Keywords: 氧化鋅摻銅;射頻磁控濺鍍法;電激發光元件

Abstract: 本研究以射頻磁控濺鍍法先於Si基板上先沈積一層約200nm之SiO2薄膜,再於SiO2/Si基板上沈積氧化鋅摻銅薄膜,並針對在氮氣氣氛下,經過不同退火溫度處理後的薄膜及不同之銅薄膜摻雜厚度,利用XRD繞射儀,掃描式顯微鏡(SEM),原子力顯微鏡(AFM),光激發螢光(Photo-Luminescence )進行特性量測及分析。 在元件製作方面,採用氧化鋅摻銅薄膜薄製作出電激發光元件,元件組成為 ITO/ZnO:Cu/SiO2/Si (P)/Al,並探討退火溫度對元件發光性質之影響。研究結果指出,當氧化鋅摻銅薄膜在氮氣氣氛下,經由600℃、700℃、800℃與900℃四種溫度高溫熱退火一小時後,其中以900℃退火後會有較佳的結晶性,此時能夠得到在(002)、(101)與(111)取向較小的FWHM,以及由PL光譜看出,以800℃退火後所激發出光強度最強。 在本實驗中使用磁控濺鍍系統沈積氧化鋅摻銅薄膜於SiO2/Si之基板上,製作出p-i-n接面之電激發光元件,經由施加適當電壓後,由光譜量測其激發光強度發現氧化鋅摻銅之電激發光EL元件所激發出來的光可發現位在黃綠光(520nm~620nm),所以經由上述幾點可知,此區域所量得波峰最為寬廣,強度也最高,而得知此電機發光元件所激發出來的光,以黃橘光為主。

This study used Radio Frequency Magnetron Sputtering to deposit a layer of SiO2 membrane in thickness of about 200nm on the Si substrate, and deposited a membrane of ZnO mixed with copper on the SiO2/Si substrate. It then used XRD diffraction instrument, SEM, AFM and Photo-Luminescence to measure and analyze the characteristics for the membranes treated at different annealing temperatures and different copper membrane mixing thicknesses in nitrogen. In the production of element, the membrane of ZnO mixed with copper was used to produce the electroluminescent element, the element composition was ITO/ZnO:Cu/SiO2/Si (P)/Al, and the effect of annealing temperature on the luminous characteristic of element was discussed. The research results indicated that after one-hour high temperature thermal annealing of the membrane of ZnO mixed with copper in nitrogen at 600℃, 700℃, 800℃ and 900℃, the membrane annealed at 900℃ had better crystallinity. We can obtain a rather smaller FWHM at (002), (101) and (111), and the PL spectrum showed the annealing at 800℃ excited the most intensive light. In this experiment, the magnetron sputtering system was used to deposit the membrane of ZnO mixed with copper on the SiO2/Si(P) substrate, to make the electroluminescent element of p-i-n ground. When a proper voltage was applied, the spectrum was used to measure the exciting light intensity, and the light excited by EL element of ZnO mixed with copper was found in the greenish yellow (520nm~620nm). Therefore, the widest peak and the highest intensity were measured in this region, and the light excited by this EL element was mainly of yellow-orange light.