Title: 一種多輸入多輸出之正交變化展頻因子-哥德序列/正交分頻多工水下多媒體通訊技術效能分析

Keywords: 水中聲學多媒體通訊;多輸入多輸出;正交變化展頻因子碼;正交分頻多工;時空編碼;哥德序列 underwater multimedia communication;MIMO;OVSF;OFDM;STBC;Gold-sequences

Abstract: 本論文,我們提出一種多輸入多輸出之正交變化展頻因子-哥德序列結合正交分頻多工水中聲學多媒體通訊系統。正交分頻多工是未來在水下聲學通訊領域的應用技術之一,我們提出一種正交變化展頻因子碼(OVSF)結合正交分頻多工(OFDM)水下聲學通訊技術,達到多媒體通訊的服務品質、增加頻寬使用率、及降低發射功率的目的。我們組合不同程度錯誤保護機制、適應性調變、功率配置機制、直接映射、時空編碼(STBC)和哥德序列(Gold-sequence)來滿足不同多媒體之傳輸位元錯誤率的需求。模擬結果顯示,透過OVSF-16展頻碼搭配哥德序列攪亂器傳輸於直接映射機制,其傳輸位元錯誤率遠低於在OVSF-16展頻碼沒有搭配哥德序列攪亂器傳輸於時空編碼機制之配置情形。此外,我們提出的水下通訊技術不僅能滿足水中聲學多媒體通訊的傳輸服務品質,並且具有最高數據傳輸率和最低功耗的特點。

In the thesis, we propose a multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) orthogonal variable spreading factor (OVSF)-Gold sequences/orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) underwater multimedia communication scheme to enhance the multimedia communication performance, increase the utilization of the underwater channel bandwidth, and decrease the transmission power. The proposed schemes involving unequal error protection, adaptive modulation, power assignment, direct mapping (DM), space-time block codes (STBC), OVSF codes, and Gold sequences are combined to satisfy the requirement of transmission bit error rates for various multimedia. Simulation results show that the transmission bit error rate of OVSF-16 spreading code with a Gold-sequence scrambler under DM strategy is lower than that of OVSF-16 spreading code without a Gold-sequence scrambler under STBC strategy. The proposed schemes can not only satisfy the quality of service required by an underwater multimedia communication system, but also fulfil the objective of achieving maximum transmission bit rates or minimum power consumption.