题名: 8×8微橋結構陣列式紅外線感測元件之微機電製程研究

关键词: 紅外線感測元件;微橋結構;熱敏阻; IR Detector;micro-bridge structure;Bolometer

摘要: 本論文研究氧化物材料RuOx-AlxOx之薄膜,此材料經量測後得知其有較高的Temperature Coefficient of Resistance,非常適合用於非致冷式紅外線感測器,是相當不錯的熱敏電阻材料。在這裡,本實驗是採用懸浮式微橋結構(簡稱懸橋結構)來作為Bolometer IR detector,懸橋結構對於它的犧牲層必須相當講究,本論文選擇了Al作為犧牲層之材料。本實驗利用wet etch將Al etch出懸橋所需的基底。然後以SiO2作支撐並製作2~3種不同型懸橋結構作熱傳導之比較。再利用射頻磁控濺鍍系統成長RuOx-AlxOx薄膜於懸橋結構上,接著利用wet etch技術達成懸浮效果,以提升元件之偵測特性。本論文將薄膜技術與MEMS技術做整合,製作出8×8 Bolometer IR Detector,並進行相關量測與分析其特性。 在氧化物材料RuOx-AlxOx薄膜方面,我們利用Physics Property Measurement System以四點量測進行薄膜特性量測,由實驗結果可分析出薄膜電阻特性,經由R-T特性曲線實驗結果得知RuOX-AlXOX薄膜成長條件最佳化在溫度120℃,成長壓力在1.2x10-2 torr時,電阻溫度係數可達-1.4%K-1;而電壓響應值最大值為2104.37 (V/W),最小等效雜訊功率值為4.181 ×10-8W/HZ1/2,最大感測度為2.391 ×107 HZ1/2/W,而歸一化偵測度,在0.4 ~ 5 Hz時其值為2.87 ~ 0.25 ×105cmHz1/2/W。 本論文將所完成之8×8 array Detector進行影像量測,將一光源經過數道透鏡後,聚成一微小光源,照在感測元件上,使每一個pixel的電阻變化量經由電腦程式彙整製作成影像圖,以電阻值的改變量來定義色階,將影像顯現出來。

This paper aims at studying thin film of oxide material RuOx-AlxOx. After measurement, this material is found to have higher Temperature Coefficient of Resistance, hence, it is very suitable to be applied in uncooled IR sensor, and it is also a pretty good bolometer material. In this study, suspension type micro-bridge structure (abbreviated as suspension bridge structure) is adopted as Bolometer IR detector. In suspension bridge structure, sacrificial layer should be very carefully prepared, and in this paper, Al is selected as the material of sacrificial layer. In this experiment, wet etching method is used to make the base needed for Al suspension bridge. Then SiO2 is used as support to prepare 2~3 types of suspension bridge structures for heat conduction comparison. Then RF magnetron sputtering system is used to grow RuOx-AlxOx thin film on suspension bridge structure, then wet etching technology is used to achieve the suspension effect so as to enhance the detection characteristic of the device. In this paper, thin film technology is integrated with MEMS technology to prepare 8×8 Bolometer IR Detector, and the related measurement and characteristic analysis is then performed. In the thin film of oxide material RuOx-AlxOx, we have performed four point measurement for thin film characteristic by using Physics Property Measurement System, from the experimental result, the thin film resistor characteristic can be analyzed, from the experimental result of R-T characteristic curve, it can be seen that the optimized growth condition of RuOX-AlXOX thin film is at temperature of 120℃, and at the pressure of 1.2x10-2 torr, wherein the resistance temperature coefficient can be -1.4%K-1. And at 0.4Hz, the voltage response is has maximum of about 2104.37 (V/W), the noise equivalent power is 4.181 ×10-8W/Hz1/2, the noise voltage value of 2.391 ×107 Hz1/2/W, and the maximal value of D* is 2.87×105cmHz1/2/W. In this paper, the prepared 8×8 array detector is performed with image measurement. A optical source will pass through several lens and be focused as a tiny optical source to shine on the sensor device, then the resistance variation of each pixel will be summarized by computer program to prepare an image, and the amount of resistance variation is used to define the color level and to display the image.