Title: 結合智慧型手機與輪式移動機器人於室內即時監控之應用

Keywords:

Abstract: 本論文的研究目的是利用影像處理技術與模糊理論設計輪式移動機器人的控制器,並應於動態物體的即時監視與追蹤。本研究使用Visual studio 2008 來撰寫人機介面,以C#語言撰寫影像處理、模糊控制器、無線攝影機和Zigbee無線通訊,作為電腦端之間的數據傳遞。利用網路攝影機擷取到的環境影像經由HSV色彩空間轉換,篩選出動態的目標物,再透過影像處理技術與距離演算法,計算出該機器人與目標物的實際距離。模糊理論系統設計應用在攝影機的伺服馬達控制與自走車控制器的設計,不需要複雜的數學方程式,機器人即可成功的執行追蹤動態目標物。在本研究中,實驗分成三個部分;第一部分是以手機直接控制自走車前進、後退、左轉、右轉。第二部分則是利用此介面進行目標物追蹤動作,並且手機上可明確看見目標物。第三部份則是利用此介面進行家中巡邏監視且可明確看見現場狀況。實驗證明,本研究所設計的智慧型控制系統運用在輪式移動機器人於室內即時監視,運作良好。

The purpose of this study is to integrate image processing techniques, fuzzy theory, wireless communications, and smart phone to a wheeled mobile robot (WMR) for real-time moving object recognition, tracking and remote surveillance. Image processing and fuzzy control algorithms are coded by C# language. Zigbee is utilized to transmit command signals between the webcam, the WMR, and the computer. The WMR uses webcam to capture its surroundings. Classification of color features is based on Hue-Saturation-Value (HSV) color space. The WMR calculates the relative position of the target object through image processing and distance computation algorithms. Fuzzy system is applied to servo motor of the WMR and robot controller design. In this study, experiments are divided into three parts. In the first part, via Bluetooth communication, a smart phone is utilized to control the WMR forward, backward, turn left, and turn right, directly. The second part put focus on target tracking control. The WMR can track specific target by the HSV algorithm and fuzzy controller. The target can be clearly seen on the smart phone via the webcam on the WMR. In the third part, the WMR is applied to surveillance usage. The WMR can be controlled remotely by a smart phone via WIFI. The WMR uses infrared sensor and fuzzy controller to obstacle avoidance and wall following control. The WMR can perform indoor patrol and monitor its surroundings. The home site conditions can be clearly seen on the smart phone. Experiments show that the proposed control design and system integration of the wheeled mobile robot works well in indoor real-time surveillance.