Title: 經由二氧化碳雷射加熱氮化Ga2O3快速合成GaN奈米結構

Keywords: 氮化鎵;氧化鎵;二氧化碳雷射; Ga2O3;GaN;CO2 laser

Abstract: 本研究藉著連續通以反應氣體,以二氧化碳雷射加熱氧化鎵基板快速合成氮化鎵奈米結構。我們對其生長之氧化鎵以及氮化鎵奈米結構的表面形貌、晶體結構與光學特性,利用場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡、高解析穿透式電子顯微鏡、能量散佈光譜儀、X光繞射分析儀與室溫下光激發螢光量測並對材料做進一步特性探討。 目前文獻上,生長氮化鎵奈米結構採用了微波水熱法、高溫加熱化學氣相沉積法、脈衝雷射沉積法、以及脈衝電沉積法等,這些方法缺點在於加熱時間長、實驗製程繁瑣或實驗成本高。而本研究利用二氧化碳雷射短時間加熱形成氮化鎵奈米結構。其中,氮化鎵奈米結構生長速率可達500nm/sec。 在氧化鎵薄片通以氨氣氣體環境下,以二氧化碳雷射快速加熱後,以場發射掃描式顯微鏡觀察其氮化鎵奈米結構發現有針狀以及三角形結構產生,我們嘗試搜尋此種氮化鎵三角形結構之相關文獻,發現至今僅有2011年兩篇文獻探討探討可能的表面形貌。至於如何生成的機制,本論文嘗試利用場發射掃描式顯微鏡以及雷射顯微鏡探討其生長過程和表面結構。 由於合成時間短暫,氧化鎵蒸氣與加熱解離之氨氣快速反應合成氮化鎵奈米結構,容易造成其晶體的晶格排列之缺陷產生,所以在室溫光激發螢光頻譜量測 其雷射雜訊充斥,但仔細觀察發現較為明顯的激發光波峰為於370nm(3.35eV)波段,產生紫外光訊號。

This study is rapid synthesis of GaN nanostructures through continuous reaction gas by CO2 laser heating gallium oxide substrate. We observd surface morphology, crystal structure and optical properties on the growth of gallium oxide and gallium nitride nano-structure by field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), high-resolution transmission electron microscopy(HR-TEM), energy distribution spectrometer(EDS), X-ray diffraction analysis(XRD) with CuKα as the incident radiation, room-temperature photoluminescence(RT-RL) measurement with He-Cd laser line of 325nm as an excitation source.We further study the properties of materials. The current literature on the growth of GaN nano-structure adopted the microwave hydrothermal method, high-temperature heating chemical vapor deposition, pulsed laser deposition and pulsed electro-deposition method. Drawbacks of these methods are long heating time, complicated experimental process or experimental high costs, but we growth shortly GaN nanostructures by CO2 laser. Among, GaN nanostructure growth rate of can to 500nm/sec. CO2 laser rapidly heating thin gallium oxide through the ammonia environment, we observe the needle-like GaN nano-structure and the triangular structure by field emission scanning microscope.We tried to search such gallium nitride triangle structure literature, so far only found in search for literature review in 2011 of two possible surface morphology. As for how to generate a mechanism, this paper attempts to use a laser microscope and field emission scanning microscope to explore the growth process and surface structure. As the synthesis time is short, gallium oxide vapor and heat dissociation of ammonia synthesized GaN nanostructures quickly, easily lead the crystal lattice defects, so the room-temperature photoluminescence measurement includes the excitation laser noise, but the obvious excitation peak is at 370nm (3.35eV) in UV band.