Title: 2005-2009年亞洲地區主要貨櫃港口績效評估-資料包絡分析之應用

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;亞洲國際貨櫃港;港埠績效;超級效率

Abstract: 根據2010年出版的國際貨櫃化運輸年鑑(Containerisation International Yearbook, 2009)的統計,在2009年世界排名前20的港口中就有13個港口分布在亞洲地區,由此可知亞洲地區的國際貨櫃港口在世界貨櫃港口中佔有舉足輕重之地位。雖然同為亞洲地區貨櫃港口,但由於地理因素以及天然條件類似使得港口之間的競爭更為激烈,因此各港務當局必須評估以各種方式增加其本身效率,以求在激烈的競爭中脫穎而出永續經營。 本研究以資料包絡分析法依據Containerisation International Yearbook, 2009針對新加坡港、上海港、香港、深圳港、釜山港、廣州港、寧波港、青島港、天津港、高雄港、巴生港、丹戎帕拉帕斯港、廈門港、大連港及林查邦港等亞洲15大國際貨櫃港口作為受評單位(DMU,Decision Making Unit),蒐集五年資料,選用貨櫃碼頭船席數(座)、貨櫃碼頭船席長度(公尺)、橋式起重機(台)、貨櫃碼頭面積(平方公尺)、貨櫃調度場容積(TEU)作為投入的評估考量,而貨櫃裝卸量(TEU)做為產出的評估考量,運用超級效率模式求得效率值,以五年間效率值進行比較分析排序。

According to Containerisation International Yearbook 2010, there are 13 of the top 20 world's leading container ports located in Asia. So that it can be seen that Asia holds an important position of world container ports. Instead of cultural relatedness, these Asia ports lead to a keen competition because of the similarities of geography and natural conditions. Therefore, in order to reach sustainable running in such fierce competition, the harbor authorities have to seek out and assess managing plans that may enhance their own efficiency. Top 15 international container ports of Asia listed in Containerisation International Yearbook 2009 are selected as the decision making units (these ports are Singapore, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Busan, Guangzhou, Ningbo, Qingdao, Tianjin, Kaohsiung, Port Klang, Tanjung Pelepas, Xiamen, Dalian and Laem Chabang). Data of these ports between 2006 and 2010 are collected from Containerisation International Yearbooks. This thesis employs super-efficiency model to evaluate the efficiency of each international port terminal within five years. And then the ports are ranked according to their super-efficiencies from 2006 to 2010. The variables utilized are the number of berths (seat), the length of total berths (m), the number of cranes (piece), square measure for containers port (m2) and the volumes of marshalling yard (TEU).