Title: 2006海事勞工公約對商船船員保險權益影響之研究

Keywords: 保險權益;商船船員;2006海事勞工公約;船員福利;職場環境

Abstract: 船員職場具有高風險環境之職業,船東為防止職業事故、傷害 和疾病,而進行一連串地確保改善職業安全和健康保護的計劃,其 中從保障海上安全以及保護船員身心健康的角度思量下,船員在保 險、工時、休假、工資、社會保障等方面,應當享有比其他行業更 多的權利,才能降低職災發生情形。 倘若船員基本保險權益無法獲得有效保護,船員即可能處於疲 勞狀態工作,此時船東如沒有為船員提供符合國際公約規定的生活 條件、勞動條件、衛生條件之健康、適當的工作環境,不僅影響船 員身心健康,亦對海上人命、財產安全也構成了嚴重威脅,因而本 研究欲探討2006海事勞工公約對商船船員之保險權益是否有所助益。 本研究透過焦點訪談法、文獻歸納法、案例交叉評析法以及IPA分析法,針對船員傷病、死亡之保險理賠作一分析,並針對其案例產生原因是否與生活條件、勞動條件、衛生條件之健康、適當的工作環境有關,用以切實了解船員僱傭契約、船上職場環境應該有所改善的依循方向,達到事先預防工作並確保船員保險權益。最後,本研究期使航商能夠重視商船船員之職場勞動環境,並改善其保險權益、工作福利,才能減少海上職災的發生,且符合2006海事勞工公約之規定。

The Crew with a high risk environment of the occupational workplace, The shipowner prevent occupational hazard, injuries and diseases, and ensure that a series of plans to improve occupational safety and health protection, including the perspective of protection of maritime safety and the protection of physical and mental health of crew, the crew should have more rights than other industries in order to reduce occupational disaster scenarios, for example:the insurance, the working hours, the vacation, the wages, the social security and other aspects. If crew in basic insurance interests can not obtain effective protection, crew may fatigue to work, or the shipowner can not provides for conform international Convention including life condition and working conditions, and health conditions of health, and appropriate of work environment for crew, not only effect crew physical and mental health, but also on sea lives, on property security and on constituting a serious threat, thus this research wishes to discuss MLC 2006 helps merchant seafares’ of insurance rights and interests or not. This research focused on interviews, documentation by inductive method, case analysis of a cross and Importance-Performance Analysis for analysisof crew injuries, insurance claim of the dead, and the causes of their cases and living conditions, working conditions, health, decent working environment-related health conditions, to understand the crew's contract of employment, on board the workplace environment should be improved to follow directions, reach to prior prevention and ensure that seafarers’ insurance rights and interests. Finally, this study enabled shipping companies to pay attention to merchant seamen's labor environment in the workplace, and improving its insurance interests, work and welfare in order to reduce the occurrence of occupational disaster at sea, and comply with the provisions of the MLC 2006.