Title: 沸石於不同濃度銨離子溶液中之離子交換能力

Keywords: 沸石;離子交換

Abstract: 本研究使用不同濃度的銨離子溶液,來探討初始銨離子濃度的不同對於沸石的除銨能力的影響,並且觀察由低濃度至高濃度除銨結果有何改變。實驗方法為利用不同起始濃度的銨離子溶液500ml,加入5g的沸石粉末,沸石的種類包括絲光沸石(Mordenite)分為顆粒(particle)狀及粉末(powder)狀兩種、菱沸石(Chabazite)、毛沸石(Erionite)、鋇十字沸石(Merlinoite)及P沸石(Zeolite-P),並在不同反應時間抽出5cc溶液,接著使用分光光度計來測量溶液中的銨離子濃度,以及使用感應耦合電漿測量溶液中Na+、K+、Mg2+和Ca2+離子濃度用以計算各種沸石吸附銨離子時,沸石的離子交換量與吸附量。研究結果顯示,在銨離子溶液為10 ppm、300 ppm和600 ppm時,沸石之除銨量明顯的隨著濃度上升而持續往上增加,而除銨率則是隨著濃度上升而減少。 在感應耦合電漿的分析結果顯示,絲光沸石離子交換量由多到寡順序為Ca2+>Na+>K+>Mg2+;菱沸石為Na+>Ca2+>Mg2+>K+;毛沸石為Na+>Ca2+>K+>Mg2+,最優先被釋放出之離子大部份為沸石本身所含最高濃度之離子,而之後被釋放出之離子則為沸石對於各離子選擇的不同而產生的差異,表示各種沸石有不同的主要離子以及離子選擇性,影響到所釋放出用來與銨離進行交換的其它離子含量。概括性而言,就同一族的元素來說,離子半徑較小者是優先被釋放之離子,例如:Na+>K+、Ca2+>Mg2+。意味著沸石優先選擇離子半徑較大的元素如K+及Mg2+離子。 沸石的除銨機制可分為離子交換作用與物理性吸附作用。本研究結果顯示不論銨離子濃度高低主要的除銨作用皆以離子交換為主。

In this study, we have used different concentrations of ammonium solution and observed change ofammonium removal of zeolites in different concentration. We used different kinds of zeolites include mordenite(powder), mordenite(particle), chabazite, erionite, merlinoite and zeolite-p. This experimentused 500ml different concentrations ammonium of solution, andthen added 5g zeolite powder. The results showthatconcentration increasing and ammonium amounts are removed more, but ammonium removal efficiency is opposite. Atmordenite,ion exchange amounts from high to lowwasCa2+>Na+>K+>Mg2+, at chabazite was Na+>Ca2+>Mg2+>K+ and at erionite was Na+>Ca2+>K+>Mg2+. The first released ion is the highest concentration in zeolite, the second released ion in each zeolites are different. There are different contents in different zeolites. In same group, smaller ionic radius is the priority be release (ex: Na+>K+,Ca2+>Mg2+). Mechanisms of zeolites removal ammonium consist with the ion exchange and adsorption. In this study, the results show that they are all dominated by ion exchange in different ammonium concentrations of solution.