Title: 低成本航空效率、容量利用率及生產力消長之研究( II )

Abstract: 摘要:低成本航空經營成功之道一直是各航空公司所關注的議題,國外對此課題之研究相當廣泛,但尚未見以效率分析的角度來分析低成本航空,為瞭解這些營運績效良好之低成本航空公司其營運特性為何,本研究將就低成本航空之經濟分析為題,分三年進行,本年度研究子題為:第二年分析目前全世界主要低成本航空公司之容量利用率,研究成果將可作為未來台灣新成立低成本航空公司及政府制訂相關政策之參考。

Abstract:This sub-project aims to decompose capacity utilization of low cost carriers. Using the data for thirteen LCCs around the world for the year 2010 as an experiment, our empirical results indicated that the average level of ray economic capacity utilization is found to be 0.55. US Air and Aer Lingus have the best ray economic capacity utilization measure of 1.00% while Sky west and Express Jet are operating at more than 40% below capacity. The results indicated that substantial differences in capacity utilization among the low cost carriers.