Title: 船舶在航程中之非規則波浪附加阻力計算研究(I)

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫研究重點在於兩年內建立國內在船舶航程中之非規則波浪附加阻力計算技 術。本研究使用兩種三維源流法小板理論對一艘高速排水型單體船進行斜浪規則波中 之二階非線性波浪附加阻力之計算,並與斜浪中船模實驗值進行驗證;對於非規則波 增加阻力性能分析,假設船體對波浪之反應為線性,利用波譜的統計特性配合BMT 海 浪資料庫進行船舶航程中之波浪統計,對單體船(RD-200)作航程中之非規則波增加阻 力性能分析。本研究第一年採用近場法來分析船舶之二階非線性漂流力反應,數值分 析模式採用Chan (1990)模式,在高頻運動的假設之下,使用一種較簡化的三維振盪(3D pulsating)格林函數,3DP,以與實際波系接近的三維前進-振盪(3D Translating - pulsating)格林函數,3DT,對於一艘單體船(RD-200)進行斜浪中規則波之二階非線性 漂流力計算,並與船模實驗作一驗證。第二年則對於船舶在航程中之非規則波增加阻 力性能分析,假設船體對波浪之反應為線性,利用波譜的統計特性配合PC GLOBAL WAVE STATISTICS 資料庫進行船舶航程中之波浪統計分析,對單體船(RD-200)作航程中之非 規則波增加阻力性能分析,據以建立國內在船舶航程中之非規則波浪附加阻力計算技 術。

Abstract:The primary purpose of this research is to establish the route added resistance prediction of a ship travelling in irregular waves. In this study, the problem of the wave added resistance of ships in oblique sea will be formulated with the linear 3D panel method (Chan ,1990). In the first year, based on the first-order solution, the mean second-order forces and moments are obtained by direct integrating second-order pressures over the mean wetted body surface. A set of experimental tests of a high speed displacement mono-hull travelling in regular waves will be used to validate the numerical model. In the second year, the wave added resistance of a ship in the irregular wave will be investigated with the wave statistics obtained from PC GLOBAL WAVE STATISTICS database along the ship route. The performance of the route added resistance prediction of a ship travelling in irregular waves will be discussed.