Title: LED微發電均溫板元件之研製

Abstract: 摘要:台灣目前已經是全世界發光二極體(Light Emitting Diode,LED)的主要生 產國家,產值高達第二名。如果要持續保持這樣的優勢,比其他國家更領先進一 步開發新的LED 散熱基板技術是非常重要的。其中以微均溫板(Vapor Chamber) 具有高熱傳效率、重量輕及抗重力特性,可取代目前五種LED 基板(PCB、 MCPCB、IMS、CS、DCBS),成為新一代的高功率LED 微均溫基板。而高功率 LED 微均溫基板具有下列三大優點,由於是低電壓固體光源直接驅動,所以從通 電流到發光過程的反應時間極短,而且所消耗的電能也低,此為其優點之一。平 面封裝後的尺寸在50 cm2 以下,所以可以重量輕、體積小且耐抗震,此為其優點 之二。因為微均溫板的高熱傳性能(可達1000W/mK 以上),使其可有效應用於 解決高功率LED 的點熱源問題,晶粒溫度越低則壽命越長,可長達數十年,此 為其優點之三。上述眾多特性,為高功率LED 微均溫基板使用於照明燈具上的 優點。在LED 的熱管理中,利用熱電半導體(Thermo-Electric Semiconductor) 元件將LED 產生的熱量從鋰離子電池中儲存/釋放,省去電流轉換(Inverter)的 損失,開發成LED 微發電均溫板元件。因此,了解LED 微發電均溫板元件的原 理並建立理論模式也是學術界幫助台灣LED 業界的責任。相信在不久的將來, 一般家庭使用LED 室內照明燈具一定會更普及。 為了能夠完整充分探討最有潛力成為下一世代的LED 基板-高功率LED 微 均溫基板的特性,開發LED 微發電均溫板元件,以期使LED 照明燈具產業更加 發展,所以本計畫將分為兩年來執行。第一年度計畫研究目的為建立高功率LED 微均溫基板之理論模式及數值模擬分析方法暨實際樣品製作,以作為下年度計畫 發展目標的基礎。第二年度計畫研究目的之一,為建立熱電半導體元件與鋰離子 電池性能測試及數值分析,以與第一年度計畫的結果作結合,並製作LED 微發 電均溫板元件。第二年度計劃研究目的之二為發展LED 微發電均溫板元件暨燈 具並實際測試,並以最佳化設計為最後達成目標。本計劃在學術方面上及工程實 際應用上,皆具有相當的研究價值。

Abstract:Taiwan is the most important design and manufacture base for the Light Emitting Diode(LED) industry in the world. And the value of output reaches as high as second. It must be understand and develop the new LED based plate in order to maintain the superiority than other countries. And the vapor chamber will be new high power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate because it has high heat transfer efficiency, the weight to be light and the antigravity characteristic between the present five kind of LED based plate (PCB, MCPCB, IMS, CS, DCBS). Upon the idea we design a high power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate and investigate its performance and characteristics. The three advantages of this device are concluded below: 1.The response time of active current is very short and electronic power consumption is lower resulting from solid-state direct driving of low voltage. 2. Because its area is under 50 cm2 after planar package, the weight is light and the volume is small with well bearing earthquake resistance. 3. The high heat transfer efficiency (upon 1000W/mk) can solve the hot spot of high power LED and the die temperature is lower the lifetime to be longer after many decades. There are several advantages of LED application especially in saving-energy and Environmental protection in the light lamps region. In the LED thermal management, the device of thermo-electric semiconductor (TES) can transfer/release the heat of LED from the lithium ion battery (Li-ion Battery), omits the electric current transforms inverter loss, and develops the self-supporting high-power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate with lamp. Therefore, understood the principle of the self-supporting high-power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate with lamp and establishes the theory pattern is also the academia responsibility for Taiwan LED industry. The family will install the LED inner light lamps and lanterns certainly to be more popular generally in the near future. This project is divided into two years because of solving the commercialized for the high-power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate next generation. The goal of the 1st-year project is to derive the fundamental theories of the high-power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate theory model of the self-supporting high-power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate with lamp of simulation analysis. Base on the results of previous year, the first main purpose of the 2nd-year project is to set up and utilize the thermal performance experiment to analyze the thermal performance of the TES and Li-ion battery and advise the theory model of 1st-year project comparing these results to assembly them. The second main purpose of 2nd-year project is to develop optimum parameters with which the self-supporting high-power LEDs vapor chamber-based plate with lamp could achieve best performances. Generally, the project is worthy both in theoretic research and engineering application.