Title: 應用於顯示器之奈米螢光體/高分子混成材料開發研究

Keywords: 彩色濾光片;無機奈米螢光體;藍光激發;微波沉澱 color filter;inorganic nanophosphor;blue light excitation;microwave precipitation

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫要製作小晶粒、結晶性佳、良好分散性的奈米螢光體以適合LCD彩色濾光片的製造技術,達成提升亮度與發光效率的目標。為了建立能源永續、節能、環保、無毒製程的理念與責任,避免使用發光效果良好但具毒性及對環境具有重金屬污染威脅的奈米粒子或量子點。以鈣鈦礦螢光體主體晶格為出發點,因為鈣鈦礦晶格對摻雜離子的種類及尺寸容忍度高,易於做激活劑的選擇,對Pr與Al的摻雜做調整。進一步對鈦酸鹽與鋯酸鹽鈣鈦礦無機螢光體做Eu與稀土金屬的摻雜,期望開發出白光(或藍光或近紫光)激發而發光的奈米螢光體。將此無機奈米螢光體加入彩色濾光片的彩色光阻中,以與彩色光阻獲得加乘效果,可以減低能源消耗,增進彩色濾光片的顯色效率及達到節能的目的。本計畫結合無機與有機專長的兩團隊,由具備無機奈米材料專長的國立台灣海洋大學研究團隊負責製備開發奈米螢光體為主,「達興材料公司」團隊將所開發之奈米螢光體與傳統彩色光阻製作「奈米螢光體與高分子光阻」混成材料,運用產業端評估手法,直接找出影響之主因,並進行配方修改及開發,且可直接在公司後端線上製程做放量及驗證,容易達成產學合作獲致成果的目標。

Abstract:The objectives of this investigation are to synthesize small grains, well-crystalline and well dispersive nano-phosphors suitable for LCD color filter (CF). The obtained CF then achieves the brightness increase and luminescence enhancement. In order to establish the sustainable energy, energy saving, environmental friendliness and non-toxic process, this project does not use toxic but well-luminescent nanoparticles or quantum dots. This project starts from perovskite host and selects several activators based on the host lattice endurable to different size of dopants. The Pr and Al can be used as activator firstly. Furthermore, Eu and other rare earth metals will be also used as activators for titanates and zirconates. It is expected to develop nanophosphors excited by visible light (or blue or near UV light). After then, the synthesized nanophosphors are added into the color photo-resist of color filter to enhance the brightness. The addition then reduces the energy consumption and increase the color efficiency and achieves energy saving. This project integrates two professionally inorganic (NTOU) and organic (Daxin Materials co.) teams. The NTOU team develops the inorganic nanophosphors, the Daxin team processes the synthesized nanophosphors with color photo-resist to prepare the “hybrid nanophosphors and polymer photo-resist” materials. The hybrid materials will be evaluated in the Daxin company process to check the possible deviation parameters and then feedback to NTOU to modify the optimal composition and properties to fit the requirements of CF online.