Title: 航商造船選擇行為之研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究乃針對我國之造船產業發展策略進行研究,我國台灣造船公司之造船技術堪稱 精湛,自從民國60 年代推動十大建設之中國造船公司開始,業已經有無數之各種船型 船經驗。惟近十餘年來,韓國與中國大陸造船能量持續成長,每年出口之船舶數替該 國賺匯金額為我國造船廠之數倍。 政府現今大力推行之ECFA 之際,兩岸船舶製造廠應同時擁有暨合作又競爭之態勢,如 何清楚了解不同類型船舶船東之心聲與採購訂造新船時之決策因素,是我國政府可以 積極研究並提出因應對策以協助我國造船產業邁向長期復甦之路途。近三、四年來, 台灣造船公司及幾家本土大型遊艇及小型商船製造公司皆有獲利消息傳出。如何藉此 造船產業復甦之際,挪出部分造船獲利,投入船東較為重視之服務屬性上,乃是我國 造船產業可以避免未來景氣衰退時候,仍可以確實抓緊船東新船訂單之不二法門。 本研究將對中國、日本、韓國及台灣的不同規格之散裝乾貨輪船東及船舶買賣經紀商 進行兩回合之問卷調查(第一回合針對船舶買賣經紀商、第二回合問卷將針對散裝乾貨 輪船東),希望藉由第一次之問卷調查所得結果,進行因素分析以建立較為客觀之層級 分析架構,進而在第二回合AHP 問卷發放時,可以更完整有系統及客觀的萃取受訪船 東心理內部之想法,以供造船廠及船東們未來在開闊業務時之參考。

Abstract:Shipyard selection has been attributed traditionally to a small number of commonly accepted criteria. Sourcing the latter from a literature survey among works discussing shipyard selection in relation to new-buildings, ship-repair and maintenance work on ships, the researcher will explore the relevance of existing and proposed related criteria through a round of interviews among carriers in four countries: Taiwan, Japan, China, and Korea. Following the processing of a short relevant questionnaire, he will proceed to a validation of the importance of retained criteria and an estimation of their relevant weights in the context of an AHP methodology. Evaluation data will be sourced from AHP questionnaires distributed to companies in the four respective countries which either own dry bulk ships or manage and commercially operate dry bulker tonnage. On the basis of revealed weights and observed differences, the authors discuss the impact of different type of tonnage employment and operation and management styles on the importance of the different criteria in the process of shipyard selection by shipping investors. As even dry bulk markets are exposed to the vagaries of exogenously initiated - but subsequently internalized- market developments, as underlined by recent developments, capturing the ranking of these factors and estimating their relative weights is essential for both shipping companies and shipbuilding yards. The research is structured as follows: Section 1 is the introduction to the research interest of the subject; Section 2 reviews the related literature and draws a list of existing criteria; Section 3 includes the discussion of the methodology and of the initial assessment of criteria in Taiwan and Greece; Section 4 presents the Factor Analysis and AHP results on the basis of two round of questionnaire surveys and Section 5 concludes, suggesting further research themes.