Title: 定期航商特殊貨櫃調度問題之研究

Abstract: 摘要:貨櫃調度與管理是定期航商為因應貿易不平衡所造成的貨櫃供需不均所必須處理 的作業性課題。在整個龐大且複雜貨櫃調度管理的問題中,包含著普通貨櫃調度與特 殊貨櫃調度兩類子問題,前者因為數量龐大且櫃種單純,在調度時常以批量處理,另 輔以起租、解租、互用或其他策略性措施來因應後續各港之出口需求。至於冷藏、開 頂、平板與成衣櫃等特殊貨櫃因具有高成本、高利潤且替代性低等特性,在調度時需 較精準的控制貨櫃數量與起迄港口,以減少此類高價載具之閒置時間並及時滿足後續 港口之需求。由於特殊貨櫃之調度與管理因問題較為獨立且嚴謹,且涉及港口、航線 與船期等因素,在本質上具有相當完整之網路結構,因此本計畫擬利用時空關係、多 元商品等特性以數學模型進行深度的研究。本計畫擬分兩年進行,第一年將以冷藏貨 櫃為主題,發展以調度自有貨櫃為主的數學模式,並以航商實際情境與資料進行實證 研究。第二年將以冷藏貨櫃調度模式為基礎,納入開頂、平板與成衣貨櫃等其他特殊 貨櫃之特性,發展完整的特殊貨櫃調度模式,並探討特殊貨櫃調度與普通貨櫃調度兩 模式間之差異與整合兩者之策略。

Abstract:Container repositioning is a critical daily operation that liners have to deal with due to the imbalanced cargo flows. This operation comprises of two main problems, namely, repositioning dry containers and special containers. In view of the considerable amount and high consistency, the dry containers are usually moved in batches. In addition, on-hiring leased containers and container pooling are also complementary strategies used to adjust the allocation of empty dry containers. On the contrary, special containers such as reefers and flat racks are repositioned more precisely than dry containers as these costly special containers can create high profits and cannot be substituted easily. Taking advantages of the characteristics of shipping schedule and calling ports, this study formulates a time-space model with the structure of multi-commodity network, which is suitable to deal with large scale mathematical problems. This study is a two-year period project. In the first year, the problem of repositioning reefer containers will be formulated and empirically tested with the scenario of a global shipping line. In the second year, a comprehensive model that can deal with all main special containers including reefer, flat rack, open top and hanger containers will be proposed and tested empirically. Moreover, the strategies for integrating models for repositioning special containers and dry containers will also be proposed.