Title: 貨櫃航商與託運人和海運承攬業者最適供銷聯盟之研究

Keywords: 託運人;運送人;高科技產業;模糊德菲法;決策實驗室法; Shipper;Carrier;Hi-tech industry;Fuzzy Delphi;DEMATEL

Abstract: 摘要:貨櫃運輸市場易受全球經濟景氣影響,船噸供需變化不易預測,2008 年金 融海嘯襲擊,貨櫃航運市場運輸需求明顯大幅下降,造成船噸運能過剩日趨嚴 重,許多貨櫃航商重新檢視其顧客(含直接委託的託運人與海運承攬或物流業者) 所重視之服務屬性,進而發展相互間的最適合作(供銷聯盟)關係。面對競爭日趨 激烈的貨櫃航運市場,其未來發展趨勢將朝向供銷聯盟之方向發展。因此貨櫃 航商除了針對託運人屬性之不同以制定差異化服務外,更應進一步發展貨櫃航 商與託運人和海運承攬(物流)業者間最適供銷聯盟關係。過去文獻大部分僅單獨 探討特定託運人選擇運送人之影響因素,並未針對海運承攬(物流)業者深入分 析,且未見貨櫃航商與託運人和海運承攬(物流)業者最適供銷聯盟之探討。 基於以上分析,本計畫以貨櫃航商立場進行探討,擬區分成三年進行,【第 一年】探討「託運人(直客)選擇貨櫃航商關鍵服務屬性之評估」,【第二年】探 討「海運承攬(物流)業者選擇貨櫃航商關鍵服務屬性之評估」,第一年與第二年 皆主要擬採用決策實驗室法與網路層級分析法,深入分析託運人與海運承攬(物 流)業者選擇貨櫃航商關鍵服務屬性之重要性、關聯性與替選方案評選。預期研 究結果將可提供貨櫃航商針對不同屬性之託運人(含直接委託的託運人與海運 承攬或物流業者)需求以提供差異化服務之參考。【第三年】進一步探討「貨櫃 航商與託運人和海運承攬(物流)業者最適合作模式之評選」,分別探討託運人與 貨櫃航商和海運承攬業者與貨櫃航商的最適合作模式,以達到企業價值最大 化。本研究結果將可提供貨櫃航商研擬營運策策略之參考。

Abstract:Because the container shipping market is affected by the global economic cycle, it is not easy to forecast supply of tonnages. The demand decreased largely in the container shipping market of the financial crisis in 2008, have resulted in oversupply of tonnages become more and more serious. Many container shipping carriers want to review what the service attributes are important to their customers (including general shippers and ocean freight forwarders or called logistics providers), and then develop the procompetitive alliances. Facing severe global competition, the liner shipping carrier should develop a procompetitive alliance in the future. Therefore, the liner shipping carriers not only provide service differentiation on the basis of shippers’ requirements, but also develop a procompetitive alliance with shippers and ocean freight forwarders (or logistics providers). Most of the literatures only have aimed at the influential factors about the liner carriers’ selection of specific shippers. In view of there is lack of a systematic framework to analyze the selection of liner carriers, in the viewpoints of freight ocean forwarders (or logistics providers) and the procompetitive alliance between liner shipping carriers and ocean freight forwarders (or logistics providers). Therefore, this study is based on the perspective of the liner shipping carrier, proceeding in three years. The first year: “Analysis of the key service attributes when shippers select the liner shipping carriers”. The second year: “Analysis of the key service attributes when ocean freight forwarders (logistics providers) select the liner shipping carriers”. DEMATEL (Decision Making Trail and Evaluation Laboratory) and ANP (Analytic Network Process) will be adopted in the first and the second year to analyze the importance, relationships, and alternatives of key service attributes when shippers and ocean freight forwarders (logistics providers) select their liner shipping carriers. The results are expected to provide as useful information to assist liner shipping carriers in providing service differentiation to shippers with various attributes (including general shippers and ocean freight forwarders or called logistics providers). The third year: “The procompetitive alliance among liner shipping carriers, shippers, and ocean freight forwarders (logistics providers).” In order to make the business value maximum, this study focuses on the procompetitive alliance analysis between shippers and liner shipping carriers, ocean freight forwarders and liner shipping carriers. The results are expected to provide as useful information to assist liner shipping carriers in drawing up operational strategies.