Title: 鐵礦砂供應商軸輻網路運送效益與對船運產業衝擊之研究

Abstract: 摘要:鐵礦砂為全球重要原物料需求品之一,其市場供需與經濟體系緊密聯結。由於中國與東亞地區近年之經濟發展,成為全球鐵礦砂最重要的需求者,而巴西與澳洲一直都為最重要之鐵礦砂出口國。鐵礦砂之運輸成本為兩國供應商在市場報價時最重要的參考指標,此與供、需雙方所在的區位連結有極為密切的關連。近年來,巴西主要的鐵礦砂供應商淡水河谷已啟動三項經營計劃,欲改變與需求國家距離過遠的空間劣勢,亦即在中國設置分銷中心、在馬來西亞建立虛擬礦場以及建立自有運送船隊。該公司期望藉由新的運送網路體系,與其他位在更接近需求市場的競爭對手相互抗衡,以增加其在亞洲地區銷售市場之佔有率。此乃為大型原物料供應商利用軸輻網路系統拓展銷售之首例,其運作方式、經濟效益、未來發展及對全球散裝貨輪市場之影響,均值得深入探索。本研究之目的,希望瞭解我國及亞太地區對鐵礦砂之提運情形,並建立各國未來可能之鐵礦砂進口需求量之預測模式。同時建構網路經濟效益評估模式,分析傳統直運方式與虛擬礦場概念所建置之軸輻網路體系的差異。進一步探討物料供應商自行投資籌組龐大運送船隊,對未來全球不定期散裝航運船噸供給之衝擊。

Abstract:Iron ore is one of the most important raw materials for many countries. Its supply and demand are much concerned with the global economic system. Recently, the Asia countries became the most demanders of iron ore because of their rapid economic development, while the Brazil and Australia are always the largest exporters. The critical factor to influence the quotations is the transport costs between suppliers and demanders which are affected by their locations. The Brazil Vale, the largest supplier of Brazil, has started three plans recently for improving the spatial disadvantage that coming from the long distances with the Asian import countries. They are to build the distribution centers in China, to build a virtual ore plant in Malaysia and to invest a hug fleet of bulk carriers. This company expects to compete with and to obtain higher market shares from other iron ore suppliers, who are located close with Asia import countries, through new transport channel. This is a first case in the raw material industries that the supplier constructs hub-and-spoke network by itself to promote future sales. Its operations, economic benefits, future development, and the impact to the global bulk shipping market are quite vital. The aims of this research are to explore the requirements of Asian import countries and to construct the predict model for their future demand quantities. Meanwhile, this study will attempt to formulate the model for the network economies and then to apply it in comparisons between the traditional transport model and the new one. The impact to the bulk ship tonnages of tramp services will be also analyzed because of the investment of new huge ship fleet.