Title: 船員職涯之選擇行為: 以社會認知觀點探究

Keywords: 船員職場;航海;學校至職場過程;社會認知生涯理論

Abstract: 摘要:過去二十年來,我國籍甲級船員供不應求,致使台灣航運界之永續發展產生了一嚴重威脅。無可避免地,台灣航海畢業生之低上船率遂成為航運界關注的焦點,基於此,本研究旨在探究航海畢業生從校園過渡至職場(School-To-Work)的轉變歷程。本研究採用社會認知職涯理論當作研究之理論架構,亦即本研究擬針對航海畢業生之個人核心變項(航海自我校能、結果期待及興趣等)對其目標選擇(船上實習課程之選擇)及職涯選擇行為(是否上船工作)之影響關係予以探究。我們將以畢業三至四年之國內航海畢業生為研究對象,蒐集其職涯發展相關之縱貫性資料,包括入學方式(個人申請、學校推薦或直考分發)、在校學業成績、船上實習課程之選擇與否、實習船舶類型、以及選擇上船工作與否等資料。本研究將以羅吉特迴歸分析驗證依據文獻及理論所建構之假設模型,研究結果將對我國航海學生之學校至工作(STW)過渡歷程提出具體建議,期使對我國當前海事人才之培育有所貢獻。

Abstract:The severe shrinkage of available national ship officers in Taiwan over the last twenty years forces the Taiwan shipping industry to confront a threat to its future development. Therefore, the reluctance of navigation graduates in choosing seafaring as their career has become a major concern to shipping industry in Taiwan. Basing on this background, this study aims to investigate the school-to-work transition processes of navigation graduates. Social cognitive career theory will be used as a framework in this study. Specifically, this study tries to investigate the impact of navigation graduates’ personal variables (i.e., self-efficacy, outcome expectation and interest) on their goal choices (i.e., the choices of shipboard internship) and career choice actions (i.e., career choices in seafaring). The longitudinal career-related data of navigation graduates, who have already graduated for three or four years from navigational departments of maritime Universities in Taiwan, will be collected. We will use the logit regression analysis to assess the proposed model. Implications of study results and directions for future related research will be suggested.