Title: 氣候變遷調適科技整合研究計畫-氣候變遷效應下台灣週邊海洋環境及生態監測與分析計畫

Abstract: 摘要:氣候變遷一般可包括長期間與年間的氣候變遷及不確定性之短期極端環境變化,其不僅 衝擊大自然的生態平衡,更直接或間接影響人類的日常生活。在人類企圖扭轉氣候變遷危機 的同時,如何與大自然和諧共存才是最要的因應之道。保持環境與生態監測是因應氣候變遷 不可或缺的工作。本計畫擬以三年時間嘗試從海洋的理化及生物生態變化因子反觀氣候變 遷,主要目標有三:首先檢視臺灣海洋環境與生態問題,依據脆弱度評估主軸計畫目標,建 置海洋環境與生態變遷指標因子,透過統計與時序列分析法(如小波理論)等掌握臺灣週邊海域 (東海、南海、臺灣海峽與黑潮域)海洋環境之理化過程、生態影響等各項變異程度與氣候變遷 指標(i.e. ENSO)的變動趨勢;第二,結合海洋衛星遙測、近岸雷達波觀測、臨海工作站等長期 與近實時間資訊,或是新的分析技術,如海面鹽度遙測等,亦或由單體珊瑚骨骼元素分析來 回推海水溫度變化歷程,建置各項指標因子之監測系統,藉由實際作業化的監測與生態資料 分析,建立台灣海域海洋環境與生態變遷之背景資訊,並提供後續海洋環境變遷監測設施設 計與運作之參考依據。第三,透過每年與國際研究人員互訪、全球生物變動熱點計畫及相關 研討會召開,引進海洋環境與生態變遷調適科技的最新發展資訊,促成後續學術合作。

abstract:Climate change includes changes in long-term average climate, in year-to-year climate variability, and in frequency and severity of extreme events. A substantial number of observational and experimental studies have found evidence that the 0.6°C warming in average global temperature during the 20 th century has affected physical and biological processes. In general, changes in climate may be linked to observed changes in sea surface temperature, sea level, acidity of the ocean, wind and current patterns, the intensity of tropical cyclones and hydrology, and with changes in marine ecology such as fish migration, oyster production and coral reef. The impact of climate change on aquatic ecosystems, and on fisheries and aquaculture, however, is not so well known around Taiwan. This project was tried to consider appropriate regulatory measures for monitoring the possible influence of climate change on marine environment and ecology. First, based on the object of vulnerability assessment, we will to find the indicator of marine environment and ecology around Taiwan waters and its response by Climate change. These environment indicators were further examined to the linkage with the climate change by using the wavelet analysis. Methodology of cold-water coral thermometry will be investigated after precise dating for calibrate past ocean climate change. Second, the high techniques such as remote sensing data and CODAR were integrated to establish the long-term and near real-time monitor system, and build local ocean-climate models for supporting and managing the natural systems which are able to mitigate the impacts and adapt to climate change to the limits of their capabilities, and to reducing risk from natural disasters. In addition, the international satellite SSS data will be available on web in soon. The Kuroshio as the northward extension of the Pacific Equatorial Current might integrate what the cross-ocean air-sea interaction produces in global warming, namely, the difference between the evaporation and the precipitation. Such a difference could be sensed from the sea surface salinity (SSS), and is possibly figured out in the limited area at east of Taiwan. Thus, this study was also tried to integrate the CODAR system established from TORI for observing currents around the island including Kuroshio, providing a very good condition for further studies. Finally, international cooperation with implement comprehensive and integrated observation system in this study were expected to enhance the monitor ability of climate change, safeguard the aquatic environment and its resources against adverse impacts of mitigation strategies and measures, and promote the international interaction and activity on climate change issue in future.