Title: 北方三島海洋生物多樣性及漁業資源永續利用之研究

Keywords: 永續漁業;生物多樣性;北方三島; Sustainable Fishery;Biodiversity;Three Northern Islands

Abstract: 摘要:彭佳嶼、棉花嶼、花瓶嶼等島嶼合稱為北方三島,為菲律賓海板塊向北隱沒至歐亞大陸板塊邊緣所形成。其地理位置位於台灣東北海域,本海域隨時序推移有大陸沿岸水、臺灣海峽水與黑潮水在此交會,具有大洋生態系、陸棚生態系及湧昇生態系等不同生態條件,仔稚魚與魚類之生物多樣性豐富,亦為許多經濟性魚種集結之場所。本年度進行北方三島海域海洋環境與漁業活動之時空間律動研究,主要針對基隆市、新北市、宜蘭縣等地區之主要經濟漁業,進行作業位置、漁獲量等之調查與評估,並搭乘研究船進行夏季水文環境與仔稚魚、浮游動物等之生物物種名錄與分布生態;並配合衛星遙測影像,探究主要漁場之海洋環境特徵與基礎生產力等時間變異,建立漁業資源永續利用之基礎資料。

Abstract:Pen-Chia Yu, Mian-Hua Yu, and Hua-Ping Yu are the three islands locate in the northern Taiwan, which are formed due to plate movement between Eurasia and Philippine plats. Northern Taiwan is the region where the Kuroshio Current and China Coastal Current interactive with shelf topographic features. This is thus result in a varied oceanic condition with sharp oceanic fronts, upwelling, and eddies. As a consequence, the actives between currents and bathymetry support the nutrients for primary productivities, which attribute to different ecosystems at the same region. In addition, many kind fishing resources with high economic value are congregated around the Islands, such as squid and mackerels. However, the detail information about the biodiversity and variation of fishing resources related to the oceanic conditions are still rarely studied. Therefore, this study attempts to contribute the data base of biodiversity, fishing activities, and environmental information. It would be the important reference for considering sustainable utilization of fisheries and the policy of marine protect area around the three northern islands.