Title: 定置網混獲鯨鯊無害逃脫機制之研究

Keywords: 鯨鯊;定置網;意外捕獲;放流;逃脫機制

Abstract: 摘要:台灣地區自2008年起全面禁止漁獲鯨鯊,自此大家似乎逐漸減低了對於鯨鯊的關心程度,殊不知國際間對於鯨鯊資源的關心程度其實有增無減。目前台灣地區鯨鯊仍持續由定置漁業所意外捕獲獲,這些被意外捕獲的鯨鯊個體均被要求就地放流,然放流過程中往往造成鯨鯊魚體一些意外的傷害甚至死亡。本研究目的即在於(1)針對全台各地(包括離島地區)意外捕獲鯨鯊熱區的定置網結構進行瞭解;並(2)實地瞭解目前放流鯨鯊過程的實態;最後(3)提供定置網意外捕獲鯨鯊逃脫設計的建議,期能無害的放流意外捕獲的鯨鯊個體。

Abstract:Whale sharks were banned to be caught in Taiwan since 2008 then the public descended their concern on the whale shark gradually. However, international bodies and groups are still caring more about this species. Whale sharks are still caught incidentally by set nets in Taiwan. And set nets fishermen are asked to release these incidental catch of whale sharks. In the process of release, the whale shark sometimes got hurt even died. The objectives of this study are (1) to understand structure of set nets set in hot area where whale sharks were caught around Taiwan including off-shore islands; and (2) to realize in situ the process of the whale shark release. Last, (3) provide suggestions to how fishermen release a whale shark while it is caught by the set net, and hope the incidental catch of the whale shark can be released harmless and friendly.