Title: 太平洋區主要混獲鯊魚種類鰭身比及成長參數估計

Keywords: 脊椎骨;太平洋;年齡與成長; Vertebra;Pacific Ocean;Age and growth

Abstract: 摘要:本研究將針對以下研究項目進行研究:(1)針對觀察員於太平洋水域所蒐集之污斑白眼鮫脊椎骨,以及台灣東部外海所採得之樣本進行年齡成長之分析;(2)針對觀察員於太平洋水域所蒐集之灰鯖鮫脊椎骨,以及台灣東部外海所採得之樣本進行年齡成長之分析,(3)定期至宜蘭南方澳漁港和台東成功漁港蒐集鯊魚魚鰭及魚體重量,完成太平洋主要混獲鯊魚種類鰭身比的估計。

Abstract:The objectives of this study are (1) estimate the age and growth of the oceanic whitetip shark in the Pacific Ocean, based on vertebrae collected by observers and sampled from Nanfanao and Chengkung fishing ports, (2) estimate the age and growth of the shortfin mako shark in the Pacific Ocean, based on vertebrae collected by observers and sampled from Nanfanao and Chengkung fishing ports, (3) estimate the ratio of fin and weight of major shark species caught in the Pacific Ocean based the samplings at Nanfanao and Chengkung fishing ports.