Title: 台灣北部及龜山島附近海域橈足類浮游動物對汞蓄積之研究

Abstract: 摘要:龜山島海域有海底熱泉湧出,促使周遭海域重金屬濃度增加,汞元素對生物之毒性在 重金屬元素中排第一。浮游動物中的橈足類在許多海域調查中其數量經常佔浮游動物的最主要部份,文獻顯示實驗室蓄養的橈足類動物對汞有極強的蓄積能力,本計畫擬設定2條測線共七個測站,從基隆外海延伸至黑潮主流處再轉往龜山島附近海域,採取海中與橈足類浮游動物樣品,分析海水中溶解態與懸浮態總汞濃度,並挑選主要優勢種之橈足類樣品分析其總汞含量,瞭解在不同自然海域環境中不同物種之橈足類浮游動物對汞 之累積能力,並探討龜山島海底熱泉對橈足類浮游動物生態影嚮。

Abstract:It is known that there has a hydrothermal vent around the Kueishantao islet, which elevating the concentration of trace metals of seawater near the Kueishantao islet. The toxicity of Hg to marine organisms ranks the highest among trace metals. The abundance of copepod is generally the richest among the zooplankton species in seawater. Many laboratory studies have indicated that marine copepods have a strong ability to accumulate Hg. The purpose of this project is to study the accumulation ability of Hg by copepods in natural seawater by means of determining total Hg concentrations in dissolved and particulate phases of seawater and in dominant species of copepods and to evaluate the ecological system of copepods in different water mass. The study areas will embrace northern Taiwan seawater extending to the Kuroshio Water and to the Kueishantao islet.