Title: 從CODAR觀測再研究臺灣四周之流場

Abstract: 摘要:國研院(NARL)設立的海科中心(TORI)環繞臺灣架設了200km地波雷達測流系統CODAR,所觀測者為1m之表面海流,必受表面風場影響而不能視為表面下之主流,故需進行CODAR觀測海域的風應力改變垂直流場分布之實驗。本計畫採用11組配搭不同深度之拖傘的GPS浮標,在風場觀測中同時追蹤0~100m深、每10m的分層海流,找出修飾CODAR資料中風應影響的方法。同時,現場以研究船進行ADCP掃測,建立表面流與表面下海流的資料同化模式,為未來以CODAR觀測操作數值模式預做準備。這樣的現場實驗,必須各海域檢驗,故訂定臺灣東岸黑潮中及臺灣海峽中,南、北各一條測線,臺灣南、北兩端另設兩條測線,共六條測線,分三年執行。這些測線位置亦同時具有曾被研究過的科學價值,如今在CODAR綿密的遙測下,將再被研究一次,我們預期會有嶄新的認識,看到更多不曾見過的現象。這樣研究整頓後的資料,還可用在如黑潮發電及臺灣海峽風能運用之上。大陸刻正研發自製地波雷達,我們若在使用上經驗領先,則有利於雙方的交流合作。

Abstract:The Taiwan Ocean Research Institute (TORI) under the National Applied Research Lab (NARL) established the 200 km CODAR system (Coastal Ocean Dynamics Application Ra-dar) around Taiwan. Since the observations provide only 1 m surface currents which would be affected by sea surface winds and not able to represent the sub-surface main flows. Therefore, experiments regarding how wind stress varies the vertical current profile within the CODAR area at sea are required indeed. In this proposal, 11 GPS drifters equipped with drogue of various depths are applied to track currents in every 10 m depth over 0~100 m. By doing so, we wish to develop a method to modify the CODAR data out of wind effects. Meanwhile, a RV will do ADCP scanning to construct the assimilation process for surface and sub-surface current data, the necessity of doing a numerical model with input of CO-DAR observations in the future. It is needed to conduct such an experiment at sea of regions around Taiwan. There are six cruise lines in the 3-year plan. Four are designed as two for Kuroshio and two for Taiwan Strait at north and south respectively. The other two are set for the north coast and the south coast of Taiwan. These lines locate where have been studied for valuable science topics. Now, under the intensive watch by CODAR, they will be studied again. And we expect new and more understandings would come to us. The data processed accordingly might be applicable for current power generation in Kuroshio and wind power in Taiwan Strait. Mainland China is to develop their own coastal current radar system re-cently. Our leading experience in application would help the cooperation across the Strait.