Title: 以生物記錄儀配合洋流資訊來了解海龜洄游與海況間的關係

Abstract: 摘要:生物記錄儀是一種能記錄動物各種不易觀察到之行為的儀器,申請人將利用它來了解海龜之洄游及潛水與洋流間的關係。由於海龜不僅為瀕臨絕種的野生動物,且其洄游行為對海域間的質、能交換及族群的存續,有十分 重要的意義,因此有必要了解海龜洄游與海洋環境,尤其是洋流間的關係。申請人從1994年開始進行的人造衛星追蹤之研究得知,在澎湖縣望安島產卵的綠蠵龜,其產後的洄游路徑及覓食棲地—珊瑚礁及海草床,均多分布於中國大陸東側的陸棚上。在這些洄游路徑中,台灣海峽均為其重要的活動場所,即使是在台東縣蘭嶼島產卵的綠蠵龜,部分也會藉由台灣海峽洄游到其重要的覓食棲地—澎南海域,及琉球和呂宋及巴拉望島的沿海海域。在南中國海的太平島產卵的綠蠵龜,其覓食海域亦多位於該海域的東南部之菲律賓的巴拉望島及西馬來西亞近海之珊瑚礁及海草床上。由近幾年的研究顯示,在大洋中洄游的海龜,其洄游的速度及方向會受到地磁、表層洋流及渦流的影響,其潛水行為會因其prey的行為而在不同的海域中會有所不同。雖然本研究已找到洋流影響海龜洄游的部份證據,但仍不了解在不同海況的海域中,其洄游行為與海流之間的關係,對於在望安島產卵的海龜之產後洄游的潛水行為所知十分有限。因此本研究的目的是利用人造衛星追蹤的資料,配合物理海洋的洋流模式加以分析,以了解海龜在大洋不同深度中的游泳,有多少是受到洋流的影響,又有多少自主的能力,這對海龜的生理能量開銷,有很重要的意義。由於海龜需攝取 足夠的能量才會進行其生殖洄游,本研究將能使我們更了解海流與產後洄 游行為間的關係。

Abstract: Biologger is a kind of instruments to recording various animal behaviors that are not easy observed. We are going to use them to study the relationships between the migration and diving behavior and the ocean currents. Sea turtles are the endangered wildlife. Furthermore, the migration is vital to the exchange of material and energy between ocean basins as well as the sustainable of the population. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the relationship between sea turtle migration and ocean environment, especially the ocean currents. The results of satellite telemetry since 1994 showed that, the foraging grounds of green turtles that nest at Wan-An Island, Penghu County are widely distributed on the continental shelves east of mainland China. These areas contain many coral reefs and seagrass beds. The Taiwan Straits also plays an important role in the migration and foraging activities of sea turtle. Even the green turtles that nest at Lanyu Tao of Taitung County, some of them will migrate vie the Straits to their final foraging ground—Southern Penghu Waters. Others migrated to the coastal waters of Okinawa, Northern Lutz Island, and Palawan Islands. The green turtles nest at Taipin Tao of South China Sea. Most of their foraging grounds are located on the coral reefs and seagrass bed along the coasts of Palawan Island, Philippine and western Malaysia, which locates Southeast of this basin. Studies in recent years showed that, the migration speed and direction of sea turtle in the open ocean can be influenced by the geomagnetic intensity and inclination, surface currents and eddies. The diving pattern will be different based on the prey behavior in different ocean. Although this study has found part of the evidences, the relationship between the surface currents and the migration behavior of sea turtles is still largely unknown. The diving behavior of the post-nesting migrations of green turtle nest at Wan-an Island is also unknown. Thus, the purpose of this study is to analyze the data obtained from the satellite telemetry together with the hydrodynamic models obtained from the physical oceanography to determine their relationships in different depth. We can also determine to what extent the current does influence the swimming velocity of sea turtles swim in the open ocean, and to what extent the sea turtles can swim at their will. This is very important to the physiological energy expenditure of sea turtles. Sea turtles will not initiate their nesting migrations unless they consume enough energy. This study will enable use to understand, in detail, the relationship between the surface current and post-nesting migration behavior of sea turtles.