Title: 衛星科學酬載海洋環境照相儀可行性研究,-衛星科學酬載海洋環境照相儀可行性研究

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫是結合臺灣海洋大學及國家實驗研究院儀器科技研究中心相關專家的技術合 作,開發並製造一個可裝載在衛星上的科學酬載─海洋環境照相儀(Marine Environment Imager, MEI),進行可行性研究。本計畫擬先製作一個空載的「海洋環境 照相儀」,並在臺灣沿岸海域進行試飛觀測、資料處理、影像顯示與應用,以了解此儀 器的功能,作為未來改良成為衛星酬載儀器的評估。此照相儀是一個對地觀測的分光 輻射儀,共有8 個波段,包括6 個可見光及2 個近紅外光,用來量測陸地及海洋的輻 射亮度分佈及大氣的散射強度。其地表空間解析度為500 公尺,刈幅約為128 公里,可用來觀測臺灣沿岸海域的浮游植物、懸浮顆粒及底質特性,並可做為海上油污、海 岸溢淹等災害救助。

Abstract:The main objective of this project is a feasibility study of developing and manufacturing a scientific satellite payload instrument. The instrument, Marine Environmental Imager (MEI), will be developed and manufactured by the team members with the cooperation of National Taiwan Ocean University (NTOU) and Instrument Technology Research Center (ITRC). During the feasibility study period, we will first develop and manufacture an airborne MEI for testing. The instrument is a spectral radiometer and a nadir looking imager for mapping the distribution of radiance from the land and ocean surfaces and atmospheric scattering in six visible and two near infrared bands. It is designed with a special resolution of 500 m and a swath of 128 km for monitoring the coastal environments and for disaster rescue around Taiwan. This includes the monitoring of phytoplankton, suspended particles and characteristics of bottom in the coastal waters as well as the disaster rescue of oil spills and coastal floods.