Title: 台灣海洋大型底棲藻類誌系列之二 - 仙藻目

Abstract: 摘要:多樣化的大型底棲海藻群落為台灣週遭沿海及離島珊瑚礁海域和岩岸地形海洋中重要的組成份子之一,為食物鏈中的基礎生產者。近年來針對臺灣各地 海域大型藻類相多樣性調查和海洋性紅藻生活史相關研究,發現海藻生長棲地 漸漸消失,藻類多樣性逐年減少,已嚴重危害到珊瑚礁生態。最近幾年的夏季高溫,造成許多過去在南部墾丁國家公園以及東北角海域常見的藻種,變成少 見族群,而這些逐漸消失的藻種主要棲地的共同特性皆為水質清澈的礁岩或珊瑚礁海域。目前許多國家在進行生物資源開發利用或生態保育的第一步作法,皆以地區生物誌撰寫最優先的研究主題。臺灣目前海藻之記錄仍多偏於名稱之記載,至今尚未對其所有種類的營養及生殖形態有系統性的描述。部分種類甚至有同種異名或同名異種之疑,尚待訂正。本研究計畫預定以二年的時間,利用筆者在過去十幾年來所採集的紅藻仙藻目標本,擇選具有完整形態以及帶有生殖結構的標本,以科和屬為單位用系統性的方式來撰寫台灣紅藻仙藻目的海藻誌。冀望能透過「臺灣海洋底樓性大型藻類誌」一系列撰寫來培養及訓練有志於海藻多樣性研究新一代,以及相關研究專家來投入開發這些美麗的海藻,進而喚起社會大眾保育台灣目前所擁有的海中瑰寶。

Abstract:The diversified communities of the seaweed flora are one of the most important producers along the coastlines of Taiwan and its neighboring islands. In recent years, the marine flora has been affected enormously by global warming. Many common species used to be found in Kenting National Park in southern Taiwan and in northeastern Taiwan are disappearing and become rare species in the field. The habitats of those common species were used to be in clear water, reef areas, in which are now polluted by human activities. On the other hand, the first priority of biological conservation or substantial management of natural resources in many countries is now to promote and to fund the research topics on fauna or flora. The facing problem of marine flora research in Taiwan is that many species of seaweeds are mostly named as records rather than described in detailed studies in terms of taxonomy, habitats, geographical distribution and seasonal alternations. Many species are wrongly identified and are needed a systematic study. In this two-year study, we propose to write a marine flora of the red algal order Ceramiales from Taiwan by using a systematic approach. The species described in this proposed marine flora book will be arranged in a taxonomic hierarchy from Genus to Species. We expect that a series of the marine seaweed flora books will provide useful information for the persons who are interested in utilizing or exploring the natural marine resources of seaweeds. Our ultimate goal is to promote the conservation of willingness of the people in Taiwan by presenting the spectacular seaweeds from Taiwan.