Title: 微生物循環圈能量傳遞與環境變遷之關係-病毒裂解及微細鞭毛蟲攝食(Ⅱ)

Keywords: 藍綠細菌;修正後稀釋培養法;病毒;微細鞭毛蟲

Abstract: 摘要:在水界環境中異營性細菌是扮演著控制微生物環之能量及物質循環的重要角色,然而現今對於細菌生產力控制的機制仍然存在著爭議,以過去的研究顯示主要是原生動物的攝食與細菌生產所需物質會控制細菌生產力的多寡.最近的研究亦發現細菌被病毒裂解所排放出的物質也是影響細菌生產的另一個因素.就以影響細菌移除率而言,上階攝食者的攝食(主要是微細鞭毛蟲的攝食影響)與病毒兩者是移除細菌數量的主要因素.平均來說,兩者對細菌移除的作用皆是非常重要的,但由於時空不同的關係會使兩者對細菌移除作用產生不同差異.本研究的海域---東海位於西北太平洋的西部邊緣海域,其中除長江沖淡水會注入陸源性物質及營養鹽會影響此海域物理化學與生物空間變化外,尚還有來自東海北方的黃海水,東海東邊貧養鹽之黑潮水與入侵東海南邊的台灣暖水.直到現在,依據先前的研究顯示在貧營養鹽的環境海域中,上階攝食者的攝食主要會控制細菌數量的變化,但在富營養鹽的環境中,例如長江沖淡水影響海域則是病毒對細菌數量的影響會變的比較重要.對現今的研究而言,在東海海域環境中病毒與微細鞭毛蟲攝食對細菌數量及能量傳遞的影響尚未有完整的資料報導過.本研究計畫的目的則是希望利用稀釋培養法同時測量到病毒與上階攝食者(如微細鞭毛蟲)對東海海洋不同生態環境中之細菌生產量所產生的影響,據此可進一步了解病毒與原生動物攝食者對東海海域之細菌所扮演的生態角色.

Abstract:It is well know that bacteria play a crucial role in the cycling of energy and matter in aquatic systems; however, there is still a controversy on the mechanisms regulating bacterial production. Two major mechanisms for controlling bacterial production have been proposed, grazing by protozoans and availability of resources. Recent finding indicate that viral lysis is another key factor in the microbial food web. Grazing by predators (mainly nanoflagellates) and viral lysis are the 2 major know sources of mortality for bacterioplankton. On average, the 2 mechanisms seem to be responsible for an equal amount of bacterial mortality; however, the temporal and spatial variability of both are high. The East China Sea (ECS) is located on the western edge of the Northwest Pacific Ocean, and is characterized by dynamic interactions among water systems including nutrient enriched freshwater input from the Changjiang River. In addition to freshwater input from Changjiang River, there are three other water masses which influence the ECS: the Yellow Sea Coastal Water (YSCW) from north to south along the northwest coast of the sea, the Kuroshio Water (KW) coming from the western equatorial Pacific in the east and Taiwan Current Warm Water (TCWW) from the south. Until now, studies in oligotrophic waters have mainly focused on bacterial mortality due to nanoflagellate grazing. However, in eutrophic waters, such as Changjiang River plume, virus may be an important source of bacterial mortality. The contribution of viruses and nanoflagellate to bacterial mortality in ECS environments is still poorly understood. In this study, our main goal is to extensively apply the dilution method for comparative assessment of virus-induced and nanoflagellate grazing mortality of bacteria in different ECS ecosystems.