Title: 熱帶太平洋自中更新世以來的之多元海表溫古氣候重建

Keywords: 古海洋;古氣候;西太平洋;第四紀; Paleoceanography;Paleoclimate;Western Pacific;Quaternary

Abstract: 摘要:地球–太陽軌道參數週期與北半球大陸冰川體積變化,及與大氣溫室氣體濃度的交互 作用,為最主要的晚第四紀氣候控制因素。為了解這些氣候控制因子如何影響熱帶太平 洋氣候,本計畫將研究西熱帶西太平洋岩心MD052925, MD052928,東赤道太平洋岩心 ODP1240,並規畫分析這些岩心標本的高解析度多元海水表面溫度代用指標:浮游有孔蟲 化石群轉換函數、烯酮類不飽和度、浮游有孔蟲殼體鎂鈣比、與有機標幟物TXT86,以重 建熱帶太平洋晚第四紀海水表面溫度與鹽度的變化。本研究第一年的初步結果顯示熱帶 太平洋在氧同位素第14階時期的海水表面溫度緯度梯度有較大的不對稱性與梯度增加現 象(西太平洋變暖與東太洋變冷)–可能與太平洋間熱帶輻合帶遷移與信風帶變化所引 起的大規模的表層海洋與水文氣候變化有關。本計畫第二年將分析與重建熱帶西太平洋 高解析度多元海水表面溫度記錄(MD052925, MD052928),以了解晚第四紀冰期熱帶溫 度與降雨量變化,及自晚全新世以來的氣候逐漸變溼冷的趨勢是否與間熱帶輻合帶遷移 有關。

abstract:Orbital and Northern Hemisphere continental ice volume variations with interactive effects from changing atmospheric greenhouse gas concentrations have been widely viewed as dominant pacemakers in the late Quaternary climate, however how these mechanisms have been responsible foe controlling tropical western Pacific climate variability in the late Quaternary remains unknown. For advance our understanding on this “Northern Hemisphere – Tropics” climate linkage, this project aims to conduct high-resolution multiple sea surface temperature (SST) analyses using marine cores MD052925, MD052928 (western tropical Pacific), ODP Site 1240 (eastern equatorial Pacific). Multiple sea surface temperatures (SST) will be estimated by planktic foraminifer fauna transfer function, the alkenones undersaturation index, Mg/Ca ratio in planktic foraminifer shells, and organic biomarker TXT86 for reconstructing the variations of tropical Pacific SST and salinity changes and their latitudinal and longitudinal thermal patterns. Initial results from the first year pilot project (2010-2011) suggest a possibly enhanced zonal asymmetry pattern of the tropical Pacific climate, that is, warming in the west and cooling in the east at glacial MIS 14, and imply that a large-scale climatic shifting that may have involved a migration of the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) and a change of trade wind patterns in the tropical Pacific, was probably responsible for the hydrographic history of the tropical Pacific. The project of the 2nd year (2011-2012) aims to reconstruct high resolution tropical western Pacific multiple proxy SST records (MD052925, MD052928). The new high-resolution SST records will be used to identify any ITCZ-related mechanism for glacial SST and precipitation changes in the tropics, and also to identify any similar mechanism for explaining late Holocene cool/wet climatic trends in the tropical western Pacific.