Title: 生態系統服務價值與管理效能之研究—以宜蘭地區漁業資源保育區為例

Abstract: 摘要:海洋漁業資源一直以來是人類重要的糧食來源,傳統上被視為具有公共財特性並 屬於可再生的自然資源。近年來由於人類技術進步並不斷提升漁撈效率,已導致海洋 漁業資源逐漸匱乏,國際上紛紛提出各種管理機制以保育海洋資源。為因應國際上海 洋保育的趨勢,海洋保護區(MPA)已成為現今最有效且低成本的管理工具之一。我國為 了漁業資源的可持續利用,自1976 年起已陸續劃設了26 個沿海漁業資源保育區,期望 藉此獲得海洋漁業資源可持續利用之契機。根據IUCN 的分類,漁業資源保育區屬於資 源管理保護區,應為海洋保護區體系的一環,但由於我國的漁業資源保育區過去並未 有效評估,效益不明確而導致不被重視。然而就生態系統服務的觀點,漁業資源保護 區內因自成一開放海洋生態系統,因此提供了多種生態系統服務的功能,本計畫為了 瞭解漁業資源保護區的價值及其現行管理上的困境,選取宜蘭地區的頭城漁業資源保 護區及蘇澳漁業資源保育區做為個案,採用計量經濟模式評估其生態系統服務的經濟 價值,以及世界野生動物基金會(WWF)的保護區經營管理評估與優先設定法(RAPPAM), 分析當前這些資源保育區的經營管理效能,以期透過此兩種評估之研究結果,提供現 行漁業資源保育區有效的管理模式,作為有關單位制定相關政策制定之參考。

abstract:Marine fishery resources always been an important food source for humans, traditionally people believes fishery resources have characteristics of public goods and belong renewable natural resources. in recent years because of technological advancements and continuous improvement of fishing efficiency, marine fishery resources has led to increasingly scarce., through the effective management should be able to achieve sustainable use, the international community has put forward a variety of management mechanisms to conserve marine resources and response to the trend of the international marine conservation; marine protected areas have become most effective and cost-management tool. In order to sustainable use in fisheries resources, since 1976 has start to designated in 26 fishery resource zones, expected to be sustainable utilization of marine fishery resources. According to IUCN classification, fishery resource conservation zones are resource management protected areas, should be a part of marine protected area system. but in the past, the fishery resource conservation zones did not effectively assessment, benefits are not clear and lead to not being taken seriously. However, viewpoints on ecosystem services, fishery resource conservation zones are self-contained open ecosystems, thus providing the function of a variety of ecosystem services, this project in order to highlight the value of fishery resource conservation zones, the plight of the current management, select Touching fishery resource conservation zone and Suao fishery resource conservation zone in to case studies, Building an econometric model to assess their economic value of ecosystem services, and use World Wildlife Fund (WWF) rapid assessment and prioritization of protected area management (RAPPAM) to analysis current performance of management, to expect the results by this project, could provide the existing fishery resource conservation zones management and related policy suggestions.