Title: 宜蘭灣鎖管物種之漁業生物學研究

Abstract: 摘要:商業性漁捕不只影響目標物種,亦可能影響海洋生態系。如何透過漁業管理措施,以改 善海洋資源與生態系狀態,為漁業生態研究之核心議題。瞭解漁業資源族群結構並建立 長期資料,將有助於瞭解漁捕開發對漁業資源族群之效應,並從而規畫可永續的漁業管 理及資源保育策略。全球頭足類漁產量,在過去40 年間有相當明顯增加。頭足類的短 生命週期,生活史的塑性,及對環境改變的敏感度,顯示其對漁捕開發具獨特的優勢與 劣勢,一方面對外在環境的變動,可能產生更大、更快的反映;但相對而言,其因應環 境變動的恢復能力亦較快。因此,對頭足類生物學的研究並不只是由漁業的角度出發, 更因為隨著漁業開發可能造成海洋生態系狀態改變,頭足類可供為瞭解生態系轉變程度 的指標性物種。目前頭足類之研究,多聚焦在支持大型漁業的商業目標物種(尤其大洋 魷類),並以探討資源量變動及影響機制居多。相對而言,臺灣周邊水域的頭足類研究 仍相當有限。宜蘭灣水域為海洋資源物種的重要棲地,亦為臺灣沿近海漁業的主要作業 區。在長期的漁業捕撈壓力下,主要商業物種之數量與結構可能出現變化。本研究目的 為瞭解宜蘭灣頭足類物種之組成及變動趨勢,並探察優勢鎖管物種之族群結構,及海洋 環境變動對族群徵值之影響。全程計畫擬分三年完成:第一年由漁業年報資料,分析宜 蘭灣水域之平均營養階層變動趨勢;並透過標本船每月採集頭足類物種,分析鎖管物種 組成及族群結構。第二年除持續進行頭足類標本採集外,並選定優勢鎖管物種(1 種), 以平衡石微構造分析其族群結構及成長與成熟型態。第三年亦持續進行頭足類標本採 集,及優勢鎖管物種(1 種)之成長與成熟分析,並由年別差異,探討環境狀態變動對族 群徵值之效應。此結果將對宜蘭灣頭足類生物學有進一步瞭解,後續並可應用於探察海 洋生態系之變動。

abstract:Commercial fishing not only affects abundance and structure of target species, but also the ecosystem they inhabited. A central challenge in fisheries ecology is to improve the status of marine resources and ecosystem by management measures. Understanding population structure of exploited resources and establishing long-term database are critical essentials for management strategies of sustainable fisheries. Global production of cephalopods showed an increase in the past four decades. The short generation time, plasticity of life history and high environmental sensitivity of cephalopods could prove to be a double-edged sword for fishery exploitation. On the one hand, cephalopods may response more strongly and more rapidly than long-lived species by changes of environmental conditions, yet they may recover quicker from such environmental variations. Therefore, to study the population biology of cephalopod is not only for the purpose in fisheries, but also for they could act as indicators of environmental change and ecosystem conditions where suffered highly fisheries exploitation. Most of the current cephalopod studies are focused on commercial-target species which supporting large-scale fisheries (particular for oceanic squids) and analyzed the variations in abundance and population and underlying mechanisms. In contrast, cephalopod studies around Taiwan are scarce. Yi-lan Bay, located in the Northeast Taiwan, is an essential habitat for several marine resources, and also an important fishing ground for the neritic fisheries in Taiwan. The abundance and structure of commercial-target species may have changed after a long history of exploitation. The objectives of this study are 1) to examine the species composition of cephalopods over time; 2) to understand the population structure of one dominant loliginid species; and 3) to analyse the effects of environmental variation on demographic traits of loliginid species. These objectives will be achieved in three years. The objectives for the first year are to estimate the mean trophic level from landing data in the bay over the past five decades, and to examine monthly cephalopods composition by one-trawl samples from a trawler. The objectives for the second year are to collect cephalopod samples, and to study the population structure, growth and maturation patterns of one dominant loliginid species by statolith microstructure. The objectives for the third years are to collect cephalopod samples, and to study the effects of environmental variation on demographic traits of loliginid. The results will improve our knowledge of cephalopod biology in the northeast Taiwan, and may supply to explore the changing ecosystems in the future.