Title: ECFA洽簽後對魚價的影響調查

Keywords: 早收清單;兩岸經濟合作架構協定;漁產價格;價格彈性; Early Hharvest List;ECFA;Fish Price;Price Elasticity

Abstract: 摘要:台灣與中國大陸先後於2001年及2002年加入世界貿易組織(WTO),於去年(99)年6月29日簽署完成兩岸經濟合作架構協定(以下簡稱ECFA),並於9月12日生效。中國大陸在早收清單中開放5項漁產品,列入兩岸簽訂ECFA早收清單中的漁產品分別為石斑魚、虱目魚、秋刀魚、烏魚、甲魚蛋等5項產品,預計在2012年獲得免關稅優惠。ECFA的簽訂將直接加速台灣連結兩岸,同時有助台灣融入全球經貿體系,促進我國經貿投資國際化。然而ECFA的簽訂也間接造成台灣境內的漁業業者與水產品供應鏈,面臨中國產品價格競爭力的威脅。不過,若以台灣致力全球化的觀點來看,兩岸經貿自由化只是台灣全球佈局過程的一環,若持續推動與其他國家FTA的洽簽,建立更緊密的經貿關係,讓台灣融入全球生產的供應鏈中,那麼危機亦是轉機。基於洽簽ECFA後對我國漁業的影響為政府單位及業者急迫關注的議題,本研究擬並探討ECFA簽署後的兩岸漁業貿易互動關係,特別是針對早收清單魚種魚價的影響調查,作為業者因應與政府施政之參考。

Abstract:China and Taiwan joined the World Trade Organization (WTO) in late 2001 and early 2002 respectively, and on June 29, 2010 signed the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA). Within the ECFA, grouper, milkfish, saure, mullet, and turtle egg was listed in the "Early Harvest List" as a first step of consultations between Taiwan and China on September 12, 2010. The ECFA will speed up the linkage of both sides between Taiwan and Mainland China, and also the global deployment of Taiwan Economy. However, the domestic fishery sector will encounter directly with the price competition from the Mainland China. It might lead to a disaster of the industrial clusters and the seafood supply chains in Taiwan. When it comes to the viewpoint of globalization, the ECFA could be the very beginning for Taiwan Economy to embrace the world market, to take part in the world wide supply chains and to turn the economic crisis into an opportunity of further growth. Since the impact of ECFA is an deeply concerned issue, this study will discuss the interaction of fishery trade, especially on the early harvest list items, between Taiwan and China. Finally, results of this study provide recommendations and strategies to the industry and government for decision making and policies references.