Title: 遠洋鮪釣漁業混獲生態相關物種研究

Keywords: 觀察員;海龜;混獲;圓形鉤;延繩釣漁業;鯨豚;遠洋漁業

Abstract: 摘要:近十年來,國際區域性漁業組織開始著重對於海洋生物之影響評估,並通過相關決議,要求各國應該提供混獲物種混獲資訊。我國自2005起陸續利用觀察員資料分析混獲物種之混獲率以及狀況,並呼應國際區域性漁業組織之要求,提供相關資料。在諸多生態相關物種中,海龜保育方面,美國自2004年開始試用並推行圓形鉤,然圓形鉤試驗在某些漁業並未見其成效,因此其有效性仍受到質疑,故對於海龜保育措施尚無定論,各國仍處於研究階段,區域性漁業組織也持續要求各國提供資訊,俾擬定更積極有效之措施。本計畫擬採用2004-2010觀察員資料,就海龜混獲部份做深入之探討,包括蒐集各國混獲以及忌避措施之相關文獻,了解各洋區海龜資源狀況,以及我國鮪釣漁業混獲海龜之原因、地區、性別、存活率等相關資訊,並配合相關國際漁業組織相關科學會議之要求,提供相關資訊,俾評估我國遠洋漁業之可能衝擊。

abstract:Regional Fisheries Management Organizations started to pay attention on marine ecosystem related species in recent ten year. Related recommendations are adopted for requesting members to provide bycatch information. Taiwan started to research on bycatch species by using observer data since 2005. Recalling to RFMOs request, Taiwan provided related researches as well. Among those species, United States applied circle hooks on longline fleets for reducing the bycatch rate since 2004. However, the results of other fisheries showed there was no significant difference on reducing sea turtles bycatch in other fisheries. In other words, there is no confirmation for the effectiveness of circle hooks. The research program aims to using the observer data in the period of 2004 to 2010, to investigate the bycatch situation of seabirds, including the sex ratio, live/dead status, survival rate, etc. In addition, we will collect references from other research, including the bycatch and mitigation measures, for understanding the bycatch reasons, for further evaluate the factors for sea turtles bycatch. In addition, the results will provide to RFMOs if appropriate.