Title: 美洲大赤魷漁海況暨資源研究

Keywords: 美洲大赤魷;資源評估;魷漁業;環境變動;漁業管理;東太平洋

Abstract: 摘要:美洲大赤魷(Dosidicus gigas)為大體型的大洋表層魷類,分布在東太平洋水域,為魷釣漁業之目標物種,並為東太平洋生態系之重要組成。大赤魷漁業自1990年後期快速增長,漁業壓力對美洲大赤魷資源量變動之影響,以及連帶之生態系效應,為漁業生態學之關注焦點。魷類資源的短生命週期特性,使其族群參數易受環境狀態改變之影響。因此,建立魷類資源量與環境參數的經驗模式,已成為探討魷類族群資源量變動的另一選擇。但傳統資源評估模式不只可提供歷年資源量之變動趨勢,尚可應用於漁業管理之實際措施。 本計畫擬解決問題有:1)觀察美洲大赤魷資源之空間分布型態;2)應用GAM模式分析美洲大赤魷資源量變動趨勢,探討解釋變數之效應;3)應用Depletion方法估算美洲大赤魷之資源量,並分析開發狀態;4)維護及更新美洲大赤魷漁獲資料,以支援區域漁業管理組織之需要。 工作項目實施方法: 1)整理美洲大赤魷漁獲統計資料,以每月每0.5度方格為時空單位。 2)應用地理資訊系統,觀察美洲大赤魷歷年的時空間分布型式與變動趨勢。 3)以時間(年、月),空間(經緯度)及表層海水溫度為變數進行GAM分析。 4)由週別族群量(個數)資料,套用Depletion方法,估算期初資源量及逃逸比例。 5)處理2010年之漁獲資料,經檢視各筆資料之信度後,累入資料庫。 預期效益為: 1)瞭解美洲大赤魷資源之空間分布型態。 2)由GAM模式套適,瞭解CPUE之變化趨勢。 3)由族群量與逃逸比例,瞭解資源狀態與資源量變動趨勢。 4)建立環境因子與族群資源量的經驗模式,提供資源量變動的預測能力。

abstract:Jumbo (or Humboldt) squid (Dosidicus gigas) is a large pelagic ommastrephid squid inhabiting in the waters of East Pacific Tropical. The commercial fishery on this species has increased since late 1990s. The temporal and spatial variations of abundance, pertaining mechanism and the fishing impacts on squid and the marine ecosystems they involved are of major interests to researches. The short-lived characters of cephalopod populations make them reponse quickly to the change of environmental conditions. Thus, establishing the relationship between abundance variation of squid and environmental variables have been used as an alternative option while analysing the variability of squid stocks. However, environmental factors cannot be controlled or well-predicted by empirical models. The traditional models of stock assessment not only provide the basic scientific information on stock status, but also can be applied to the practical actions for fisheries management. The purposes of this projects are: (1) to explore the spatial distribution pattern of jumbo squid; (2) to analyze the CPUE variations and effects of environmental variables by GAM; (3) to estimate the population size and proportional escapement by depletion method ;(4) to maintain the database of catch and effort data of jumbo squid fishery. The working items are, 1) Re-arrange the dataset of jumbo squid in a monthly basis with a spatial resolution of 0.5 degrees. 2) Explore the spatial distribution patterns by GIS tools. 3) Analyze the CPUE variation by GAM with temporal, spatial and environmental variables. 4) Estimate initial population size and catchability coefficient by depletion methods. 5) Maintain and update fisheries data in 2010. The expected results are, 1) Understand the spatial distribution patterns of squid stocks. 2) Understand the CPUE trend and potential effects of environmental variables. 3) Understand the stock status and the exploitation rate. 4) Establish the empirical models for variations of jumbo squid stocks.